Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Disappearing Resources - Page 2 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-27-2014, 02:39 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,787
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Looks like there`s only 1 bug creating all these issues, by some reasons your connection with the game server gets bogged down. I`ll post additional instructions shortly. Can you please provide some information about your internet speed, if your runnig anything in the background while playing DoF, if your using wifi, what modem/router u have e.t.c Where in the world are you located, what`s your ISP?

With this info we should be able to come up with something in tomorrows patch to fix these issues for you.

Last edited by Konstantin Fomenko : 03-27-2014 at 02:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-27-2014, 02:59 PM
Hattrick Hattrick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Hattrick has a default reputation
Exclamation

I have been playing a little bit of DOF again today. I took all the Gold I have collected in the last 24 hours and trained some of the Troops Levels in a AI Town next to me. After returning to my Home Town I resetted some of their stats and re-learned them all simultaneously. After putting them back into my Hero's Army it seemed I took an additional 3 Grandmaster Squads and 6 Ranger Squads. Somewhere in the progress of doing this I got those Troops cloned in my Home Town. I really do not know what is going on with my Client ...

Also trying to sell some Wood in a AI Town and again Loading screen was stuck again when trying to head back to the World Map.

Cheers,
Hattrick
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (106.0 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Log2.txt (7.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log3.txt (89.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log4.txt (23.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log5.txt (4.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-27-2014, 03:11 PM
Hattrick Hattrick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Hattrick has a default reputation
Exclamation

My Connection Info:
ISP: Ziggo.NL
Country: the Netherlands
Package: Internet Z2 Speed Broadband Cable Modem (no Wifi)
Download: 60 Mbps
Upload: 6 Mbps
Ping: ~10 ms to Amsterdam Servers
Router: Sitecom Broadband Router DC-210

In the background nothing special:
OS: Windows 7 (64-Bit);
Windows Firewall;
Avast Antivirus;
Steam;
Teamspeak 3;
Ventrilo;
Modzilla Firefox browsing Forums.

Cheers,
Hattrick

Last edited by Hattrick : 03-27-2014 at 03:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-27-2014, 05:40 PM
Hattrick Hattrick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Hattrick has a default reputation
Exclamation

Look at the attached Screenshot. Self explanatory. Same Location like the issue with the Sun Stone from before.

Cheers,
Hattrick
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot0.jpg (353.7 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-27-2014, 07:27 PM
Hattrick Hattrick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Hattrick has a default reputation
Exclamation

I need some Help with my Elven Town Gondolin. I am trying to create some Large Towers into my Citadel (outer) walls. However:

they seem to be stuck at some building percentage;
or already completed, but still in construction mode;
or already completed, but can create a second Large Tower in the same spot;
or already completed, but still in construction mode and can already build a Bolt Thrower on it;
or I click to create one Large Tower and nothing happends at all, although it takes away the Resources and Crowns.

It is confusing. What is going on with the Large Towers in my Elven City.

Cheers,
Hattrick
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (78.0 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt Log2.txt (1.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log3.txt (1.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log4.txt (1.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log5.txt (11.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-28-2014, 10:32 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,787
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

We are investigating - please give couple of hours.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-28-2014, 12:14 PM
Joseph Visscher's Avatar
Joseph Visscher Joseph Visscher is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead Level Designer, Senior Gameplay Programmer, 3D Animator, 3D-2D Artist.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada B.C.
Posts: 1,279
Joseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hattrick View Post
I need some Help with my Elven Town Gondolin. I am trying to create some Large Towers into my Citadel (outer) walls. However:

they seem to be stuck at some building percentage;
or already completed, but still in construction mode;
or already completed, but can create a second Large Tower in the same spot;
or already completed, but still in construction mode and can already build a Bolt Thrower on it;
or I click to create one Large Tower and nothing happends at all, although it takes away the Resources and Crowns.

It is confusing. What is going on with the Large Towers in my Elven City.

Cheers,
Hattrick

Going to be fixed in next patch. thanks for the logs.
__________________
Joseph B. Visscher - JBV3737

Bugs aren't the problem, figuring out how to fix them is.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-28-2014, 12:46 PM
Hattrick Hattrick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Hattrick has a default reputation
Exclamation

One of the Large Towers seem to be stuck in a loop error. It took automatically for the third time my Stone Resources 888 and 2 Crowns. It is starting to get annoying. I can not cancel the construction if there is nothing to see. I can not start a building project telling me work is already in progress. There is nothing I can do to prevent it from taking my Resources every 90 minutes.

Also after the Patch it seems with the Elven Race both my Wood and Gold income are alot less then before.

Also (not suprised) seeing the game freezing again in Loading Screen.

Cheers,
Hattrick


PS: Maybe I should re-name my home town bugged village of the damned.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (52.8 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Log2.txt (93.8 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Log3.txt (79.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log4.txt (1.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log5.txt (1.2 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Hattrick : 03-28-2014 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-28-2014, 05:11 PM
Hattrick Hattrick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Hattrick has a default reputation
Question

I am trying to figure out what is causing the problem when I am stuck at the loading screen. Sofar the cause for me, not 100% shure though, when I learn stats of units who leveled up, while the unit is still engaged in battle. Targetting the unit from within his Group Alt+1 and individually select it within this group and using the 3 points (unit Icon is flashing to show you it has points to spend). This is what I think is causing my loading screen to be stuck at the end. Do not know if, but also the cause might be that multiple units leveled up in the same round/group. (2 out of 10 for example). Sofar I avoid learning unit skills during quest/battles all the time. Sofar I have 0,0 loading screen issues today. Doing it like this and spend those points in my Home town only seem to work.

Also I was wondering when having a Economic Elven Camp. Why Lifestock: Unicorn is not giving any Gold? Also I do not understand the following difference. Wardens can cut Wood 0.3 per tick in those Camps. Lifestock: Forest Spirit gets only 0.2 per tick. This does not make sense for Elven Race. First Wardens get more then Forest Spirit it should be the other way around. Second Wardens supposed to be NOT able to gather Wood at all.

Cheers,
Hattrick
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-28-2014, 05:46 PM
Hattrick Hattrick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Hattrick has a default reputation
Question

I made a Quest: Quelling the Unrest. Kill one Elven Army in the Forest.

I had Resources:
Food: ~12k
Wood: ~12k
Stone: ~4k

After finishing the Quest I only had left:
Food: ~6k
Wood: ~6k
Stone: ~2k

I still do not understand what/how/where my Resources are going to. My Resource Cap = 38.500 ... I did not create/build or do anything at all with them ...

Cheers,
Hattrick
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (137.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log2.txt (47.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log3.txt (55.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log4.txt (45.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log5.txt (52.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.