Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Hydra Skill Points - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:48 PM
Entomologist Entomologist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Entomologist has a default reputation
Default Hydra Skill Points

I have a feeling this may have already been posted, but since I haven't seen it I will post anyway. There is a current bug that you have to reset your hydras skill points almost every time u go into a battle. For some reason it doesn't save the point and you always have to re add them. A bunch of other players have complained about this too in game. If it could be fixed that would be great.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log2.txt (214.4 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Log3.txt (45.4 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Log1.txt (160.6 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2014, 07:53 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,769
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks for posting the log. We are aware of this bug - and a fix for this - as well as all other unit resetting skill points bugs is going into Patch 24. These additional logs do help us a great deal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2014, 05:48 AM
YngBlondBoy YngBlondBoy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
YngBlondBoy has a default reputation
Default

Bump... My Hydra skill points are resetting also... and the Riflemen Regen doesn't seem to work 80% of the time... and changing the formation which alters damage/range seems to mess them up as well with missed assigned skill points (as in 4 Riflemen placed from Bank into city, then all placed into an army which uses gold to lvl all 4 to L20 then Viewing army and assigning points in the same manner to each 4 only to have 1 doing 20 less damage, another dropping back to 500 range etc etc)
__________________
Evil will always triumph because Good is dumb!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2014, 10:12 PM
Langor's Avatar
Langor Langor is offline
QA, Junior Game Designer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ft Lewis, WA. USA.
Posts: 422
Langor is just above average reputation
Default

Hello YngBlondBoy,

Could you please try the following with the Hydra. This should of been fixed but some people may have to reset him the following way to take effect.

1) Move unit to your homeland
2) Log out, log back in
3) Reset Hydra Unit stats completely - using Reset button
4) Log Out, log back in
5) Allocate Hydra skill-points how you see fit
6) Log Out, log back in

Also, could you please post your logs so we can further investigate the Dwarven Riflemans? Thank you.

Posting Log Files
If it is a more technical error, such as a menu loading improperly, we would appreciate your game log. This is automatically written and stored locally, and tells the QA Team exactly what was being processed at the time of the encountered bug.

This file is saved in your default DOF directory under the name of Log1.txt.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Dawn of Fantasy"
If you are not running the game on Steam, screenshot will be in this folder instead: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn of Fantasy"

In some case you might want to attach all of your available Log files, they are located in the same folder named Log1.txt, Log2.txt, Log3.txt, Log4.txt and Log5.txt,

To attach your log file - while you are replying or making a new post you will see a field titled "Attach Files" in the Additional Options box below the text box. Click the "Manage Attachments" button below, and you will now be able to upload a variety of files. Select "Choose File" and select the file you wish to attach, before selecting the "Upload" button to finish the task.

If you don't see "Attach Files" or "Manage Attachments" you might be doing a quick reply, in which case you will need to click on "Go Advanced"
__________________
If I always appear prepared, it is because before entering on an undertaking, I have meditated for long and foreseen what may occur.
--Napoleon Bonaparte, 1831
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:38 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.