Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Server Host Location - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Public Suggestions and Proposals
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2014, 07:22 PM
skullnookum skullnookum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
skullnookum has a default reputation
Default Server Host Location

Hello i don't know if i'm posting in the right or wrong section so apologies in advance. I've noticed ever since i purchased this game a good few months back now that the pathfinding was increadibly laggy when i tell units to move somewhere i watched some videos of people playing the game and the units seem to move fine compared to mine. So my question is where are the game servers being hosted?.

I did speak to some players who said Canada which is a long way away from me i'm a UK gamer so if the server is that far i would get a large delay in response from the game. Thanks for help in advance sorry if i've typed stupidly it's 1:30am and i am tired.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2014, 03:53 AM
teinage teinage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
teinage has a default reputation
Default

I live in Belguim and it is a bit laggy that can't be helped but tbh it is fine here. I mean, sure it is not as smooth as League Of Legends of exemple but it works pretty well .

And are you sure it is not from your own computer ? i mean that your ping is fine but you have a Low fps. Because My lag is way bigger in a PVP fight than when I walk around the world map, try maybe lower settings to see if that helps ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2014, 08:25 AM
Supronas Supronas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Supronas has a default reputation
Default

I also live in Belgium, when I walk on the map alone, the game is perfectly fine but when I'm with others, it lags heavily.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2014, 10:59 AM
skullnookum skullnookum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
skullnookum has a default reputation
Default

Yeah i'm sure my hardware is good it can run every other game with max settings

GTX Titan 6GB , i7 4930k 4.2ghz , 16gb . More than enough to run any game that is released.

I play in the UK so if the server is being hosted on the opposite side of the world then that would be why i'm getting delays in movement.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.