Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Bug on skill point - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2013, 09:19 AM
auroxyd auroxyd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
auroxyd has a default reputation
Smile Bug on skill point

Greetings here !
so today my little list of prob :

the weird one : Bug on skill point, 1 of my 3 unit level 14 dwarven Rifflemen reset their skill point, after each reload of the game, happen's in town or in battlefield. And for the 3 unit, i can't set their skill point correctly, often locked on false limit, mostly about range. i noticed in any unit, if you reset the skill point, some stat stay locked as they was set definitly. Attack, range, health, can be random.
Maybe the prob with my riflemen and this old bug is linked, no idea.

Training Ogre : you can't fight with the same Ogre's army more than once, if you finish a battle, start another (with another pack of ogre), and you want to fight with the first, once they are healed in a camp, game crash, even if they aren't in camp, or moved from the last location etc...

Pathfinding of Laborer (build mode) : The pathfinder of laborer is perfect concerning the "construct part" i.e house, temple etc...if you set 2 unit of laborer, the first who finish will help the other. But concerning wall, it's another story, you must set your laborer to construct in any little part of wall or palissade, once 1 part of wall is finished, the are in springbreak mode. even if there is a new part of wall to build next to them.

Warg : they lost their level once you reload the town screen, not to mention the real difficulty to level them, and finaly they have skill point open, but you can't change anything, they have a good tactic skill who can be nice agains heavy armored unit. so Bring Decent Wargs to my Ogre ! you can't believe how it's hard to look at your Ogre, crying a river, cos he lost wargy...you know, moral of army down, etc.. so please help Orc army to be happy !

well i stop, and more than usual, freacking sorry about my basic english.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (351.8 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Log2.txt (1.09 MB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log3.txt (1.41 MB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log4.txt (145.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log5.txt (66.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2013, 05:52 AM
Kolldor Kolldor is offline
Orc Sect:
Goblin
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Kolldor has a default reputation
Default

I had a similar issue today with skill point. Someone attack my hometown, so i prepare my army, every units were lvl ten. The battle begins and i noticed that, even if all skill points were attribuate, it was like my units were lvl 1: No regen, no resistance, no health... But there was any skill points available.

So i re-attribuate skill point, but when i put some on regen or resistance: nothing happend, excet the availables point which disapeared !

And defend a town with the strenght of an full army lvl 10 with only "level 1" units, is pretty hard... I loose 3 Slayer lvl 10 et 2000 gorld, because i have to surrender...

Here are my logs
Log1.txt

Log2.txt

Log3.txt

Log4.txt

Log5.txt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2013, 07:19 AM
auroxyd auroxyd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
auroxyd has a default reputation
Default One way to "fix" the skill point bug

Hello here, finaly i "fixed" my rifflemen prob, could work for any unit :
First of all do not reset Skill point of your unit in your town, do it in regular battlefield, usualy all is fine there.
If skill point are reseted in town, and already set with wrong stat to you ((i mean realy wrong) an old bug show false value on unit i.e unit got 9 regen /s but show 36/s) :
1: Reset skill point of your unit.
2: fight somewhere with another army, must have the loading thing of battlefield
3: back to your town, merge the skill wounded unit (reseted) with an army waiting outisde town
4: fight somewhere with another army, must have the loading thing of battlefield
5: Back in your town, send your reseted unit inside and set their skill point.
6: fight somewhere with another army, must have the loading thing of battlefield
7 : finaly check your unit, at this point it must be fine, But..if the value aren't good to you, do not change that yet, just send them inside the town to walk a bit, a true value will appear.
I;e My rifflemen got 500+ attack 1020 ranged, but when i check them at the first loading, they show 500 ranged, walk a bit, and 1020 is back in range.

Those step worked for my rifflemen unit who was always reseting herself their skill point after each reload.
For step 2 - 4 - 6 : this can be changed by a game reloading, no idea, it"s not the way i used. I describe exactly what i do to "fix" it, so the dev can see what's wrong with more accuracy.

As usual, Sorry for my basic english.

Good day folks !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2013, 05:01 PM
Hi11Zone's Avatar
Hi11Zone Hi11Zone is offline
Reverie World Studios - Community Manager
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 825
Hi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Thank you for the logs, I'm glad you found a work around. Thank you for the very detailed steps we are looking into this and should have a hot fix soon.
__________________
Official DOF Live Stream:
http://www.twitch.tv/ReverieWorld
My Amazing Steam Group http://steamcommunity.com/groups/Hi11zonesGamingLounge
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2013, 09:41 PM
auroxyd auroxyd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
auroxyd has a default reputation
Default

No idea if it was the purpose of the server down today, but well done on patch. No crash, all clear, i noticed better pathfinding of my unit, where i'm used to train them, in rolling plains. and every reset on skill point worked perfectly, in town, during fight, etc..So : Good job Devs ! (it sucks, i'm getting to be a fanboy )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.