Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Choppy gameplay - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2013, 03:20 PM
moizeus moizeus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
moizeus has a default reputation
Default Choppy gameplay

So I really don't know how else to explain this. The game runs fine, but it has some kind of slow graphical effect. Will post my DX. Will also post a video showing how it feels, but that will be later.


------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 5/8/2013, 16:19:59
Machine name: MOISES-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130318-1533)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 08/03/10 17:04:46 Ver: 08.00.14
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4096MB RAM
Page File: 1931MB used, 6256MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

Last edited by Konstantin Fomenko : 05-09-2013 at 11:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2013, 02:54 AM
Iorweth Iorweth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Iorweth has a default reputation
Default

Since i bought the game, via Steam, just got issues.

Im still playing cos i like a lot the game design. Gameplay is awesome for me even when i play online mode as a single player yet. I need to learn.

Anyway, i was getting some kind of lag spikes with sound loops. During the battle was almost unplayable with freezes every few secs.

I thought wa me, maybe cooling issues with videocard. I just cleaned it, tested temperatures and nothing wrong there. I thought about bad ping buti n single mode got same freezes.

Finally, yesterday evening i read some forums and found out that there is a game client out of Steam. So i tried and worked. Game just runs much better now. I got some tiny freezes during battles but no sound issues etc and imo, it is cos im playing in high options and the engine seems not very optimized.

I think there something wrong about Steam Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2013, 10:21 AM
moizeus moizeus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
moizeus has a default reputation
Default

Hmm ok thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2013, 11:14 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,787
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Guys,

We did have a few similar reports. Please try installing and playing the game using our own client, that you can find here: http://dof.reverieworld.com/download.php


You can have both our client and STeam client installed in the same time - so don`t worry bout that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2013, 01:41 PM
Iorweth Iorweth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Iorweth has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konstantin Fomenko View Post
Guys,

We did have a few similar reports. Please try installing and playing the game using our own client, that you can find here: http://dof.reverieworld.com/download.php

You can have both our client and STeam client installed in the same time - so don`t worry bout that.
It is what i did yesterday installing you own client. I play quite ok after that like i said in my previous post, Steam client was running awful for me and i uninstalled it.

Right now i play ok after that with your own client. Is like heaven and hell. I think you should check Steam Client and find out why is not running ok and yours do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2013, 09:49 PM
moizeus moizeus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
moizeus has a default reputation
Default

*Update* The standalone client did work. Thanks. Hoping there is a fix for the steam version though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:35 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.