Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Gatehoues upgrade - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2013, 11:47 PM
EnglishPlayer EnglishPlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 40
EnglishPlayer has a default reputation
Default Gatehoues upgrade

Hello, I upgraded my gate with the gatehouse upgrade only... The building itself seems to have moved back, but the gate hasn't. kind of hard to explain, so i took a screenshot.



as you can see, units can walk in and out with the gate closed (that random brown shape is the gate doors floating)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2013, 01:51 AM
Hi11Zone's Avatar
Hi11Zone Hi11Zone is offline
Reverie World Studios - Community Manager
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 825
Hi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of light
Default

I'v seen this before try logging out or switching cities, or validate your steam files, let me know
__________________
Official DOF Live Stream:
http://www.twitch.tv/ReverieWorld
My Amazing Steam Group http://steamcommunity.com/groups/Hi11zonesGamingLounge
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:46 AM
EnglishPlayer EnglishPlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 40
EnglishPlayer has a default reputation
Default

Did not work :/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2013, 09:14 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,769
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Could you please tell us you username and town name - and we`ll take a closer look and try to fix this for you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2013, 03:39 PM
EnglishPlayer EnglishPlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 40
EnglishPlayer has a default reputation
Default

Username 'Flaw' town name 'London'. (lol)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2013, 03:57 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,769
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks, our programmer started to work on a fix. However please keep in mind it might take us 2 or 3 days to fix this.

Meanwhile there is one possible solution. Ask someone to attack your town, and destroy that gate in the middle of nowhere with a battering ram. After u rebuild the gate it MIGHT (or might not, but most likely will) rebuild a the correct spot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2013, 05:29 PM
EnglishPlayer EnglishPlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 40
EnglishPlayer has a default reputation
Default

update: i tried building another gatehouse at my other gate... the same thing happened :C If it helps, when the gatehouse first completes, it works fine. There is only a small graphical error in which you can't actually see the gate(its completely missing) but the units will not be able to pass through when closed. It's only when i log out that the game bugs, and moves forward like that.

I will try getting someone to break the gate down when my attack protection wears off, thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2013, 06:54 AM
Boriky Boriky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Boriky has a default reputation
Default

I'm experiencing the same exact problem.

Another user reported it in a newer thread:

http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=7491

Is there a solution to solve this or have we to wait for an official fix?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2013, 10:06 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,769
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

We have just released an official fix - restart the game to download the hot-fix mini patch.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2013, 10:23 AM
Hi11Zone's Avatar
Hi11Zone Hi11Zone is offline
Reverie World Studios - Community Manager
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 825
Hi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Fix is out , just restart your steam, and you should be good to go!
__________________
Official DOF Live Stream:
http://www.twitch.tv/ReverieWorld
My Amazing Steam Group http://steamcommunity.com/groups/Hi11zonesGamingLounge

Last edited by Hi11Zone : 05-09-2013 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:49 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.