Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

PC system requirements? - Page 3 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Main Square
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:00 PM
zach12wqasxz zach12wqasxz is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: U.S.A, Ohio, Tallmagde
Posts: 501
zach12wqasxz is someone to look uptozach12wqasxz is someone to look upto
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by szebus View Post
After seeing again the system requirements, was wondering about if the game will work with low detail and resolution on a

PC: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. 945GCM-S2L
OS: Windows XP Pro
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz
Ram: 1016MB RAM
Gfx Card: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family

Not for else, but as i mentioned some time before, I would like to play this at work on spare time... working for public administration is not always a busy job.
you will probably not have enough RAM or a good enough graphics card, especially since that one is an integrated one
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:01 PM
Henry Martin's Avatar
Henry Martin Henry Martin is offline
Reverie World Studios - QA Tester
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,369
Henry Martin is someone to look uptoHenry Martin is someone to look upto
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by szebus View Post
After seeing again the system requirements, was wondering about if the game will work with low detail and resolution on a

PC: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. 945GCM-S2L
OS: Windows XP Pro
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz
Ram: 1016MB RAM
Gfx Card: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family

Not for else, but as i mentioned some time before, I would like to play this at work on spare time... working for public administration is not always a busy job.
add atleast one more gig of ram and you should be able to run this game on around medium settings.

The a few things that you can do to get better perfomence and still keep good quality is turn off anti-aliasing and turn down shadows. Those are the two biggest hardware hogs.
__________________
aka "u_have_krabs"

"90% of what is considered "impossible" is, in fact, possible. The other 10% will become possible with the passage of time & technology." -Hideo Kojima
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:07 PM
zach12wqasxz zach12wqasxz is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: U.S.A, Ohio, Tallmagde
Posts: 501
zach12wqasxz is someone to look uptozach12wqasxz is someone to look upto
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by u_have_krabs View Post
add atleast one more gig of ram and you should be able to run this game on around medium settings.
i really doubt his gpx card is good enough, it has 256 mb of memory, and its shared memory not dedicated, im betting minimum requirements will be 512 dedicated memory. but thats just a guess, and im no computer expert

Last edited by zach12wqasxz : 01-14-2010 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:29 PM
Henry Martin's Avatar
Henry Martin Henry Martin is offline
Reverie World Studios - QA Tester
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,369
Henry Martin is someone to look uptoHenry Martin is someone to look upto
Default

Min will probably be 256 as 512 is high for min, but I skipped over that its was an intel video card. You would definitly need a new one of of these.

The min for the game is a GeForce 7600 256MB and you can get a gf 7600 512mb for less then $100.
__________________
aka "u_have_krabs"

"90% of what is considered "impossible" is, in fact, possible. The other 10% will become possible with the passage of time & technology." -Hideo Kojima
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:30 PM
szebus szebus is offline
Human Sect:
Mor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mythador, Rollingplain, Sihot
Posts: 789
szebus is someone to trust
Default

I wouldn't be surprised, not even SAGA runs normally on that PC. That is why I hope it will work on very low pc specs. If not, that's it, I will only play at home
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-14-2010, 01:55 PM
Kire Kire is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 655
Kire has a spectacular aura aboutKire has a spectacular aura about
Default

Is GeForce 7300 acceptable (sorry i dont know much about that if 7600 i better than 7300 or is still quite acceptable?) and 1.8ghz dual core procesor?

And what does anti-aliasing do?
__________________

Picture made by Aametherar the orc

Glory to the elves!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:10 PM
blackfang blackfang is offline
Human Sect:
Mor
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: norway
Posts: 976
blackfang has fair reputation
Default

Well it should be possible with geforce 7300 if geforce 7600 is the min, because for bfme 1 i had a computer that had geforce 6 something when it required i think it was 6900 and i played it without a lag tough i don't know i bet it is possible in some way
__________________
One day, someone showed me a glass of water that was half full. And he said, "Is it half full or half empty?" So I drank the water. No more problem. ~Alexander Jodorowsky
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-14-2010, 03:12 PM
Darathor Darathor is offline
Elven Sect:
Treant
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 856
Darathor is someone to look uptoDarathor is someone to look upto
Default

The system requirements/recommended were posted at dofheaven a week or two ago, and they are still being lowered. It said that for minimum requirements, 1 gig of ram is minimum for xp, 2 gig for vista I believe. The thread is here=http://dof.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/f...=45,334261,,30
__________________

Picture made by Aametherar the orc (Elves are the best!)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-14-2010, 03:30 PM
Henry Martin's Avatar
Henry Martin Henry Martin is offline
Reverie World Studios - QA Tester
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,369
Henry Martin is someone to look uptoHenry Martin is someone to look upto
Default

Well the graphics card doesn't really matter, the spec are what matter. as long as you video card meets the min specs you can run it.

I still would have at least 2 gigs.
__________________
aka "u_have_krabs"

"90% of what is considered "impossible" is, in fact, possible. The other 10% will become possible with the passage of time & technology." -Hideo Kojima
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-14-2010, 07:52 PM
Josh Warner's Avatar
Josh Warner Josh Warner is offline
Reverie World Studios - Scenario Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 809
Josh Warner is just really niceJosh Warner is just really niceJosh Warner is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kire View Post
Is GeForce 7300 acceptable (sorry i dont know much about that if 7600 i better than 7300 or is still quite acceptable?) and 1.8ghz dual core procesor?

And what does anti-aliasing do?
If you don't know what anti-aliasing does - you don't need anti-aliasing it's not terribly important.
__________________
Remember to read the FAQ before asking questions! http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=509

And if you don't find the answer - ask them in that same thread, we'll answer what we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.