Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Dissapeared units. - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:00 PM
Call4God Call4God is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Call4God has a default reputation
Default Dissapeared units.

I had just moved some troops from an army into my town to heal when the game froze, then CTD. When I logged back in, the units that I had just transferred into the town had disappeared. It was a small stack of units(2 swordsmen, 1 halberdier, 1 macemen, 1 cavalier) but one of them was a 30 crown elite unitm, the High Knight. Also of note, is that all of the workers in my town had stopped what they were doing and had to be reassigned jobs.

Account name: Call4God, City Name: Turkina

I hope I posted this in the right place, and I attached the log1 file(i think that's the one you need). UIf there's anything else that can help let me know, Thanks for your time!
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (163.7 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by Call4God : 03-24-2013 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 09:33 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,786
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks for letting us know about this. Please check the private messages for compensation.

And a few follow up questions:

-How soon after you transferred the units did the game CTD? Did it freeze right after you initiated the transfer, or a little while later? If so how much later - few seconds, or a few minutes?
-Did it crash to desktop, or freeze the game? And if it froze the game - how long did you wait before end tasking the game?
-What region is your homeland in? Rollingplain, Thikken Dal e.t.c
-I`m assuming you transferred units to homeland many times in this past, was this a first instance of transferring unit to homeland causing a crash?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2013, 09:42 AM
Call4God Call4God is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Call4God has a default reputation
Default

-I had just transferred them over, and immediately clicked to enter my home town. It was actually right when I entered the city view that it froze, sorry for being unclear about that.
-The screen froze almost immediately after I entered city view, I waited maybe a minute or two, then minimized it and there was a pop-up alert from windows saying that the program had stopped working and needed to close.
-Southmont region.
-It was the first time my game had crashed since I started back up about a week ago.

Thanks for the quick and helpful reply! You guys are the absolute BEST for staff-customer interactions and I look forward to spending many many hours in the world of Mythador!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.