Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Hero Reset - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Dawn of Fantasy > Public Suggestions and Proposals
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2013, 08:32 AM
Mark Five Mark Five is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Mark Five is just above average reputation
Default Hero Reset

I noticed that for bought heros you are restricted in each category that can be improved. Once they reach level 60, they will all be the same. The player hero at 60 does allow for some customization. It would be nice to have the ability to reset their skill points. Even if it cost wealth.

MkV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2013, 09:11 AM
Brian Shingles's Avatar
Brian Shingles Brian Shingles is offline
Developer - Lua Coding
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Somewhere in England
Posts: 794
Brian Shingles is on a good road to success
Default

That's an interesting idea about resetting skills.

It shouldn't be too much work to add in, we already have code that resets skill points if they save incorrectly, we could add that code to a button.

I'd be interested to hear what other players think about this. Would 2 wealth per hero/dragon and 1 wealth per other unit be a reasonable cost for skill reset?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2013, 09:31 AM
Zeikon Zeikon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 19
Zeikon has a default reputation
Default

seems like a good idea for normal units atleast, but heroes cap out before lvl 60 anyway, so not sure what good that would do...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2013, 10:23 AM
Mark Five Mark Five is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Mark Five is just above average reputation
Default

All of my purchased heros capped out pre-60 as Zeikon said, I'm only talking about your Main Character. He is at level 60 and some of his stats never did cap out. I thought they were going to so I was not paying particular attention to where I was putting the points.

I don't have any dragons yet so I don't know about them.

2 wealth for my character to reset would be fine with me.

Regards,

MkV

Last edited by Mark Five : 03-03-2013 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:01 AM
Brian Shingles's Avatar
Brian Shingles Brian Shingles is offline
Developer - Lua Coding
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Somewhere in England
Posts: 794
Brian Shingles is on a good road to success
Default

We're adding something to the patch so the purchased Heroes don't cap out pre level 60
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:30 AM
wasserali wasserali is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 53
wasserali has a default reputation
Default

Please check the same for dragons as they cap out also at level 52 or 53.

wasserali
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:34 AM
Brian Shingles's Avatar
Brian Shingles Brian Shingles is offline
Developer - Lua Coding
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Somewhere in England
Posts: 794
Brian Shingles is on a good road to success
Default

The patch should fix dragons capping out too
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:41 AM
wasserali wasserali is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 53
wasserali has a default reputation
Default

Almost forgot: I also support the idea of resetting skill points of heroes or troops for a small amount of wealth.

wasserali
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:15 PM
Xhodan Xhodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany - Frankfurt am Main
Posts: 40
Xhodan has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Shingles View Post
That's an interesting idea about resetting skills.

It shouldn't be too much work to add in, we already have code that resets skill points if they save incorrectly, we could add that code to a button.

I'd be interested to hear what other players think about this. Would 2 wealth per hero/dragon and 1 wealth per other unit be a reasonable cost for skill reset?
yup total support this idea!!!!!!
iv messed up a few times with my units and had to rebuy or rebuild the unit and restat just so i could fix my mistake

an option like that i think everyone would love to have. specialy later on when you realize the way you state up your units suck, it would really save alot of time and hassle.

and im also totaly fine with the 2wealth for hero/dragon and 1 wealth for nomal units
__________________
./X - Deus Dei
Magister Mund Sum!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2013, 01:51 AM
vicious666's Avatar
vicious666 vicious666 is offline
Game Balance Designer, QA
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 241
vicious666 has a default reputation
Default

yeah add skill reset for heroes-dragons and normal troops
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Dawn of Fantasy and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.