Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Blackscreen on launching - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2013, 11:52 AM
Alafff Alafff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Alafff has a default reputation
Default Blackscreen on launching

Hello,

I launch the game and it go to a blackscreen with a message "Input not supported".
I've tried to change my resolution (which is 1440x900) up to 1600x900 and down to 640*480 and 1024*768 but still the same error

Tried to reinstall the game but still the same error

Tried to find a way to run it in windowed mode but nothing worked (Dxwnd and others)

I attach my dxdiag file in hope to help find the issue

have a good day

Alaff
Attached Files
File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (32.7 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2013, 07:17 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,771
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Hello and say for the late reply.

We are looking into a solution that effects a small number of players - and hope to have a permanent solution ready this weekend.

Meanwhile lets look into creating a quick fix for you guys - could you please locate and post your Log1.txt file here or email it to support@reverieworld.com This will help us get a quick fix solution to you later on today.

If your not sure how to find the Log1.txt file you can find instructions here: http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=4337

Thanks for your help, and looking forward to getting this fixed for you today.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2013, 01:52 PM
Alafff Alafff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Alafff has a default reputation
Default

Hello , here the file

Have a good day
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (133.2 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2013, 02:47 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,771
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks for your help. I see the problem, and there is a quick, but a little bit messy solution. We`ll have a full solution later this weekend. For now you could do this:

1) navigate to C:/users/YOUR USERNAME/AppData/local/DoF/
If your not sure how: Click on the organizer button in any folder. And select Folder and Search options. Go to view, and under Hidden Files and Folders, or Drives - click show hidden files. Now you`ll be able to see that folder.

2) In that file, locate file called local_saved_data

3) Right click on the file and choose Edit, Open with Notepad or other option to open it with some text editor.

4) At the bottom of the file - 4 lines from the bottom, you can find these two lines, enter your resolution you desire there: 1440x900

1440
900

5) save the file and it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2013, 03:06 AM
Alafff Alafff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Alafff has a default reputation
Default

Hello again

I will send you the file i found because the resolution is already in it, but 4 lines from the top and i didn't edit it

Will try to launch it after saving it , and a second time after switching the two values (sometimes strange things happens like tab[x][y] become tab[y][x])

Edit : After testing :
1440*900 don't work
900*1440 don't work
1024*768 don't work
768*1024 don't work

Edit 2 : Just found the boolean for the windowed mode so i gave it a try, the screenshot is what happening , interacting with the window during loading crash the game , and after loading you can't interact with buttons

I think for me and the other guy who have the same problem , a windowed mode would be the best solution
Have a good day
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (422.5 KB, 13 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt local_saved_data - Copy.txt (1.6 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Alafff : 02-06-2013 at 03:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2013, 10:26 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,771
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Have you tried maximizing the game in window mode? Does it even give you controls to view it full screen?

And thanks a lot for your help. We now have all the data will need and will release a fix this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2013, 11:29 AM
Alafff Alafff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Alafff has a default reputation
Default

Tried a lot of shortcuts but nothing work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2013, 07:36 PM
skullnookum skullnookum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
skullnookum has a default reputation
Default Same Problem

I'm also experiencing the same problem with the resolution I've just decided to come back and start playing it for a bit since the new patch but when i run the game it doesn't support my resolution can't alt tab or cancel the program i actually have to physically restart my computer in order to get some form of control of it again. I'll give it a try on what you said on your previous post's and see how i get along.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2013, 10:02 AM
indiacharlie indiacharlie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
indiacharlie has a default reputation
Default

Hi just to chime in.

I also have the same problems - exactly as Alafff - down to the same display / config files.

Cheers

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2013, 10:59 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,771
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

We have a solution for this in tonight`s patch - sorry for the delay guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.