Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Screen Resoloution - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Main Square
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2012, 08:14 PM
Howler Howler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Howler has a default reputation
Default Screen Resoloution

hi, i just bought this game, and am having resolution issues. I run a 2 monitor setup and can not move my screen to the left due to it just going onto my other monitor.

In other games i just adjust my screen resolution and that fixes this. But i can not find a place in this game to do so. I have had this game for 45 mins, and it is a pain to try and learn a new game with this issue. Anything i missed, or is this just a problem in the tutorial?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2012, 08:59 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,787
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Howler,

Unfortunately DoF uses your windows resolution - so whatever it is in Windows, DoF will also run in. However - for your problem there is an easy solution - go to your Windows Control Panel - Display Settings and set which of two monitors you want to be your primary one - and DoF will run on that monitor. I know it`s less than ideal, but one area of our engine code we didn`t get to work much on was the dual monitor support.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2012, 10:12 PM
Howler Howler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Howler has a default reputation
Default

Thank you for your response. Just to clarify, i am trying to run it on 1 monitor, but when i move my mouse cursor to the left, the game does not have a auto lock, instead it freely roams into my other monitor, causing an ache.

Once again ty u for your response.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2012, 08:05 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,787
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Quote:
i am trying to run it on 1 monitor, but when i move my mouse cursor to the left, the game does not have a auto lock
My bad, and it`s funny - I had the exactly same problem (I always on dual monitor set-up), but it never bothered me. I`ll check with our lead programmer about this, there is got to be some setting somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2012, 05:47 PM
Novakiller Novakiller is offline
Human Sect:
Cavalier
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 411
Novakiller has good reputation
Default

on the subject, can you get the game to finally run in a window mode please const. we've been back on forth on the forums for awhile over this and i know busy busy always busy but yeah
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.