Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

connecting to your city failed - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2012, 07:36 PM
amaz1ng amaz1ng is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
amaz1ng has a default reputation
Default connecting to your city failed

Hello,

I hope this is the right place to post my problem. I cant login to my citys anymore.

[IMG=http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/1551/connectingtoyourcityfai.jpg][/IMG]

My username is amaz1ng and i cant enter in Mures and Ardeal citys. My internet connection works properly.

Maybe someone can help me with my problem so i can play again. I like this game.

Thank you Lords.

Last edited by amaz1ng : 05-27-2012 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2012, 08:30 AM
darkangeldamien darkangeldamien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
darkangeldamien has a default reputation
Default

i am having this same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2012, 08:35 AM
Kieme Kieme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Kieme has a default reputation
Default

Same here, try to connect and get: "connection timed out" or even nothing.


Online kingdom seems down.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2012, 09:33 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,759
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

We completely forgot to update the news:

Dear Players - our online kingdom server is down for a brief upgrade - that should be over in 2 hours but 1pm EST. We apologize for the inconvenience - and invite you to try singleplayer skirmish and Kingdom Wars game modes meanwhile.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2013, 08:52 AM
seth21ti seth21ti is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
seth21ti has a default reputation
Default

i have this issue to. From yesterday 08/07/2013 i can't connect to my city anymore. Please help me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2014, 02:57 AM
iaiu iaiu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
iaiu has a default reputation
Default connection to your city failed!

hi there,

i dont understaind why i have the same issue, first day the game went ok, second day when i tried to play the game i had this issue also and cannot connect to my city. Since 23 april 2013 i have this issue, i wrote to tech support but none seems to care. altho' the game seems like fun, i cant actually enjoy it at all
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2014, 02:52 PM
Langor's Avatar
Langor Langor is offline
QA, Junior Game Designer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ft Lewis, WA. USA.
Posts: 383
Langor is just above average reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iaiu View Post
hi there,

i dont understaind why i have the same issue, first day the game went ok, second day when i tried to play the game i had this issue also and cannot connect to my city. Since 23 april 2013 i have this issue, i wrote to tech support but none seems to care. altho' the game seems like fun, i cant actually enjoy it at all
Hello Iaiu,

I am very sorry to hear this. Could you please tell me what version of the game you are using, Stand Alone from webpage or Steam version. Also, what anti-virus software, version of windows and PC specs. Have you tried completely uninstalling the game and restarting your computer and trying again? I will need additional information to help you.
__________________
If I always appear prepared, it is because before entering on an undertaking, I have meditated for long and foreseen what may occur.
--Napoleon Bonaparte, 1831
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2014, 06:53 PM
iaiu iaiu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
iaiu has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Langor View Post
Hello Iaiu,

I am very sorry to hear this. Could you please tell me what version of the game you are using, Stand Alone from webpage or Steam version. Also, what anti-virus software, version of windows and PC specs. Have you tried completely uninstalling the game and restarting your computer and trying again? I will need additional information to help you.
Hi there, thx for your answer:
Game version: "Empire V1.25 F" - Steam version
Antivirus: Avast latest version
client: Steam
OS: windows 7 64bit
pc specs:
Proc: AMD A8-5600K
GPU: Radeon 5670 with 1gb gddr5
RAM: 8gb
free space... lots, over 500gb (got 1tb hdd)

Regarding the uninstalling thing, no, i didnt thought it is necesarry, altho i did runned a integrity check (steam utility) + deleted all the cache files, didnt seemed 2 work for me.
I guess i will try run the reinstall altho i dont have any high hopes that will solve something
Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2014, 03:16 AM
Kyren Kyren is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Kyren has a default reputation
Default

Hey!

I'm having the same issue - I've played Kingdom Wars shortly after the Siegeworks expansion and then quit playing up until now, because all the bugfixes and the Empire expansion drew my attention again :P

Now when I try to connect to my city Gradec I only get the error message connection to your city failed. I already reinstalled the game over steam, so I'm having the latest STeam version,
I'm using Bitdefender antivirus and I tried disabling it while playing, but it didn't work. I also verified the integrity of the game files after downloading them, but I got no error messages or redownloads.

OS: WIndows 7 64 bit,
AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad Core, 8 GBs of RAM, Geforce GTX 550 Ti.

I've also made another city named test since I have this issue, but I can't connect to it either :/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2014, 04:19 AM
iaiu iaiu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
iaiu has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyren View Post
Hey!

I'm having the same issue - I've played Kingdom Wars shortly after the Siegeworks expansion and then quit playing up until now, because all the bugfixes and the Empire expansion drew my attention again :P

Now when I try to connect to my city Gradec I only get the error message connection to your city failed. I already reinstalled the game over steam, so I'm having the latest STeam version,
I'm using Bitdefender antivirus and I tried disabling it while playing, but it didn't work. I also verified the integrity of the game files after downloading them, but I got no error messages or redownloads.

OS: WIndows 7 64 bit,
AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad Core, 8 GBs of RAM, Geforce GTX 550 Ti.

I've also made another city named test since I have this issue, but I can't connect to it either :/
i did that 2 with the reinstall and another city of test still no propper results
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.