Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

No text in my menu - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Dawn of Fantasy > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:16 AM
Redus Redus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Redus has a default reputation
Default No text in my menu

------ ------ ------- ---- ---------

Well kinda hard to read is it not :P This is how my menu look like. I tried reinstalling. First reinstall simply to progam files, but game kept crashing even as admin and second reinstall to somewhere else, game starts, but the menu text only contains of dashes. I could not find a thread about this yet so I hope someone can some with a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:56 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,705
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Hello Redus,

Most likely it`s one of the following:

-Check your Windows Font settings (are you on Win 7?) - make sure they are small or medium, large fonts can cause this problem.
-Check if you have latest Direct X drivers and latest Microsoft .net framework

If that doesn`t help, here`s couple of questions for you:

-What language is your Windows - English?
-What is your video card model
-Can you please open main Dawn of Fantasy folder, look up Log1.txt file and either post it here (using Attachment Manager - u can see it when u reply), or e-mail it to support@reverieworld.com . With this file we should be able to fix this for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2012, 07:13 PM
Neinth Neinth is offline
Elven Sect:
Mounted Grand Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 356
Neinth is someone to look uptoNeinth is someone to look upto
Default

to install the fonts,go to install directory,open folder named "font" double clicking those two files should install the fonts correctly,if not copy and paste the two files to fots directory(windows)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2013, 01:28 AM
Niko9 Niko9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Niko9 has a default reputation
Angry Same issue but in-game stuff is missing as well

So to surmise, the font for all menu content past Kingdom Wars does not display, but most everything else on the menus does. Secondarily, in-game my resource bar in the top right does not display any text, just the background image. I cannot see my resources when they are in my city or in an army. I can see a unit's level in my city, or in a battle, but the font displaying the level doesn't show when I view them in the Army.

Checked my Logs and saw this in every single one.

Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed

Graphics = nVidia 560 2GB on-board

Last edited by Niko9 : 05-06-2013 at 01:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2013, 01:34 AM
Niko9 Niko9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Niko9 has a default reputation
Default Logs for previous post

As follows:
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (206.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log2.txt (785.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log3.txt (437.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log4.txt (486.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt Log5.txt (201.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2013, 04:35 AM
Niko9 Niko9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Niko9 has a default reputation
Default Screen of the resource bar

Ghost Resources, lovely! lol.. so easy to manage an economy based game with no idea how much you have..... :/
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2013-05-06_00001.jpg (333.3 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2013, 04:42 AM
Niko9 Niko9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Niko9 has a default reputation
Default Steps Taken

1) Reinstalling the fonts in the game directory.
2) Reinstalling the game itself.
3) Graphics Drivers are up to date
4) .Net Framework is up to date.
5) Changed font/icon sizing in Windows Settings (They were already on the smallest, I tried bumping them up to 125% - that didn't do anything but annoy me visually)
6) And yes, it's a fair assumption, I relogged at least once throughout this process.
7) If it were a physical item I would try to give it the US Army 5 ft drop test but alas, it is not.

PS: Running through steam as well.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2013, 04:40 PM
Hi11Zone's Avatar
Hi11Zone Hi11Zone is offline
Reverie World Studios - Community Manager
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 821
Hi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Did you try reloging? Do you still have this issue?
__________________
Official DOF Live Stream:
http://www.twitch.tv/ReverieWorld
My Amazing Steam Group http://steamcommunity.com/groups/Hi11zonesGamingLounge
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2013, 04:46 PM
Diivv Diivv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Diivv has a default reputation
Lightbulb Same here

Same here, all my words are so tiny, and my UI is all stretched (before i was hit by a bug), i would show you a picture but i didn't take any until after i got hit by the bug.

But my whole UI was stretched and i had tiny tiny tiny writing, and it really did strain my eyes..

and i didn't see an option to configure your UI with your screen resolution during the time i had before i was hit by that bug.

So maybe if there isn't one already, could you please add a menu option, so you can fit your UI with your screen resolution, because every one has a different sized screen.

My Current screen resolution: 1440 x 900.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2013, 04:30 AM
Niko9 Niko9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Niko9 has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko9 View Post
6) And yes, it's a fair assumption, I relogged at least once throughout this process.
I think I did.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Dawn of Fantasy and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.