Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Is my pc fine for this game? - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2011, 07:49 AM
tyntas tyntas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
tyntas has a default reputation
Default Is my pc fine for this game?

Ill be buying a new pc in the next 2 months, but since i really wanna try this game im considering playing it with my old one but im not sure if he can run it.. I dont mind playing on the lowest graphics even with some "lags" , just wondering if my pc can even run:

Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Radeon X1650 Series 256.0 MB

If not, well i guess ill have to wait till i get a new one. Its just i really want to try this game so im getting desperate ^^
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2011, 11:13 AM
szebus szebus is offline
Human Sect:
Mor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mythador, Rollingplain, Sihot
Posts: 790
szebus is someone to trust
Default

Recommended requirements :

Microsoft Windows XP/Vista/7®
2.4 GHz Intel® Core 2® Duo or AMD equivalent
2 GB RAM
4x CD-ROM/DVD-ROM drive
5 GB of Free Hard Disk Space
NVIDIA® GeForce 8800 or ATI equivalent (GeForce GT Recommended)
DirectX 9.0 Compatible Sound Card

I guess it should run on your PC, if not highest, at least on medium details with shadows off and some of the advanced video settings turned off. You have Shader Model 3 on this card and the rest of its specs as far as I know are ok for running the game. But you should try other game demos that have the DoF recommended system specs.

Last edited by szebus : 12-18-2011 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2011, 12:15 PM
buddhist23 buddhist23 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 404
buddhist23 is having trouble understanding forum rules
Default

You can't be sure..the engine isn't entirely optimized..i can rrun shogun2 on ULTRA and experience no lag as opposed to DOF- where i do have lag.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2011, 12:53 PM
Griegor Mcvennor's Avatar
Griegor Mcvennor Griegor Mcvennor is offline
Human Sect:
Knight
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 173
Griegor Mcvennor has fair reputation
Default

tyntas, you can give it a try but I worry about the lack of RAM on your GFX card. Might be a little slow.
__________________
Advisers are NOT employees of or affiliated in any way with Reverie World Studios. We are merely fans just like you who attempt to help other players as best we are able to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2011, 01:27 AM
tyntas tyntas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
tyntas has a default reputation
Default

Just bought the game but it seems i wont be able to play it until i get a new pc - the game crashes when i launch it, cant even lower my graphic settings. My video card is just not good enough but still would be great to see an option to choose ur graphic options on the launcher - before u actually launch the game.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2011, 04:13 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Sorry for the late reply - to confirm - yet this is a video card issue. Keep in mind - any video card over 50$ will run the game at least on minimal settings. If your budget is around 100$ u should be able to run DoF on max settings.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2011, 04:19 PM
Griegor Mcvennor's Avatar
Griegor Mcvennor Griegor Mcvennor is offline
Human Sect:
Knight
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 173
Griegor Mcvennor has fair reputation
Default

tyntas,
I know its sort of backward, but setting the resolution on your desktop outside the game will choose the resolution for the game's main menu. For example, if you set your desktop resolution to 1080x768, that is the resolution the game's main menu will start up at. Might give you a chance to get into the main menu and monky with the settings before it crashes on you.
__________________
Advisers are NOT employees of or affiliated in any way with Reverie World Studios. We are merely fans just like you who attempt to help other players as best we are able to.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:22 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.