Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Bug when defending Princess from Siege - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Dawn of Fantasy > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2011, 07:31 AM
mcschipper mcschipper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 6
mcschipper has a default reputation
Default Bug when defending Princess from Siege

Hai all,

I did the quest where I had to defend the princess from some archon dude who decided to siege her fortress (as elves). And when I completed the quest (kicked the **** out of that army) I returned to the main map and my whole army was gone... :s Only my hero respawned at my base...

Now, this sucks big time, since I finally had a decend army... Is this a known bug? Cause I can't find any other thread about it.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2011, 07:40 AM
mcschipper mcschipper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 6
mcschipper has a default reputation
Default

By the way, I've looked into the log.txt files to find something which may have to do with it. And right after I finish the quest map, I see this in the log:

ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR: Army with an ID of 2 doesn't exist! Cannot add resources
LOGONLY: Scn CallBack.SetResourceCap(playerID=1, resourceCap=4300)
LOGONLY: Homecity Reload: Minutes Away = 17.4
LOGONLY: GetHomeCityGatherRates(): f=7.0218, w=4.3956, g=0, s=0
LOGONLY: Gathered While Away Without Decay: f=122.18, w=76.484, g=0, s=0
LOGONLY: --> Gathered While Away With Decay: f=117.97, w=73.847, g=0, s=0
LOGONLY: Old Resources: f=1443.9, w=423.8, g=3076.4, s=215.77
LOGONLY: --> New Resources: f=1561.9, w=497.65, g=3076.4, s=215.77
LOGONLY: SCN CallBack.AddScenarioPlayer(playerID=1, race=elves, fortification=nil, researchedTechIDs=nil)
LOGONLY: Researched techs for Player 1: [9|15|19|20|23|26|29|32|33|38|44|47|50|53]
LOGONLY: Setting Default Player Data

Uhm... So I guess this sucks... Cause I can't find my army anywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2011, 11:44 AM
mcschipper mcschipper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 6
mcschipper has a default reputation
Default

So, apparantly there are more bugs with disappearing armies and heroes and stuff... So, my next question is; Can I get my army back, please?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:32 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,635
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Sorry about this problem - this is a terrible bug that we hope to have fixed in the 1.1.0 Patch.
Unfortunately it`s impossible to get your army back, however, check your private message. I`ve sent you a bonus code compensation - you`ll be able to buy yourself a new army.


And thank you for posting your log - this really helps us.

Also if you get a moment please tell us your in-game username, townname (where this bug happened) and whay slot (1,23 or 4) this town ia in.

Last edited by Konstantin Fomenko : 11-02-2011 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:21 PM
mcschipper mcschipper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 6
mcschipper has a default reputation
Default

A big thanks for the help .

My in-game username is: mcschipper.
My town name is: Si Tondria
City/Slot: 1

Again, thanks for the compensation and I really find your help towards the community a big pro! Keep up the good work!

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2011, 12:16 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,635
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks, this really helps. Another question meanwhile.

-That army that went missing - how long did you have it for before going to that Illas Tiltos quest where you protect the princess? Did you create that army shortly before going on that quest? Or did you have this same army for a while?

-Perhaps you have just disbanded or created another arm shortly before entering this quest?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2011, 11:58 AM
mcschipper mcschipper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 6
mcschipper has a default reputation
Default

To answer your questions;

I just made the army cause at that moment I wasn't aware I could just let an army rest in my hometown. So I made an army again and again every time I went back to my hometown.

I didn't disband it cause I had the army before entering the quest, and when I came back out of it there wasn't any army anywhere and my hero respawned at my base as a lvl 15 char.

By the way, I recently deleted the elven city and I created and started a human city, cause I learned a lot more about the game and wanted to start a fresh new city.

A big thank you, once more, for helping me this quick. If you need any more info, please let me know. I also backed up the log.txt 's for later use (if you would need them or something). The log is around the time I had that bug.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2011, 12:55 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,635
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks the info - we have located the issue now!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Dawn of Fantasy and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.