Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

how is the performance so far? - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Main Square
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:25 PM
moarage moarage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
moarage is just below average reputation
Default how is the performance so far?

I have phenom x4 865 BE, HD 6950 1GB, 8gb ram

think I will run it fine on high?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:26 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,786
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Oh yeah - on max settings too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:11 PM
moarage moarage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
moarage is just below average reputation
Default

ok I took your word and bought the game
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:16 PM
Henry Martin's Avatar
Henry Martin Henry Martin is offline
Reverie World Studios - QA Tester
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,369
Henry Martin is someone to look uptoHenry Martin is someone to look upto
Default

I'm running intel i7 920 (OC @3.2), 6 gigs ocz ram, gtx 560 ti 1gb and I run everything on high with 1920x1080 res with about 30-50 fps( could be better :P)
__________________
aka "u_have_krabs"

"90% of what is considered "impossible" is, in fact, possible. The other 10% will become possible with the passage of time & technology." -Hideo Kojima
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:49 PM
Vishious_Virtus Vishious_Virtus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
Vishious_Virtus has a default reputation
Default

I have a Quad 3.06 with 4790 1G Win 7 32 Bit 4GB of ram and I am having zero issues.

Mind you it does take around 120 seconds to finally getting loggeg into your castle from doubling clicking the Icon. Devs need to come up with a Cache system, so it doesn't veryify each time you double click the game. Maybe there is a setting I am missing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2011, 06:44 PM
Kajanov Kajanov is offline
Elven Sect:
Bladestorm
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 58
Kajanov has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vishious_Virtus View Post
I have a Quad 3.06 with 4790 1G Win 7 32 Bit 4GB of ram and I am having zero issues.

Mind you it does take around 120 seconds to finally getting loggeg into your castle from doubling clicking the Icon. Devs need to come up with a Cache system, so it doesn't veryify each time you double click the game. Maybe there is a setting I am missing.

Click the homeland you want once and click Enter on the right, it's right above Logout.
I wasn't even aware, that you could enter it by double clicking till now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2011, 03:31 AM
Jarno Montonen's Avatar
Jarno Montonen Jarno Montonen is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead Gameplay Programmer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
Posts: 180
Jarno Montonen has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kajanov View Post
Click the homeland you want once and click Enter on the right, it's right above Logout.
I wasn't even aware, that you could enter it by double clicking till now.
I think he means that it takes 120 seconds from double clicking the game icon to finally find yourself from your homecity . It shouldn't be possible to load a city by double clicking it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2011, 06:04 AM
Kajanov Kajanov is offline
Elven Sect:
Bladestorm
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 58
Kajanov has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarno Montonen View Post
I think he means that it takes 120 seconds from double clicking the game icon to finally find yourself from your homecity . It shouldn't be possible to load a city by double clicking it.
Oh, right. My bad. I was a bit tired, checking the forums before bed. Sorry.
Anyays I believe the checks are there to prevent tampering with game files, so pre-cashing will not do.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2011, 06:17 AM
axal011 axal011 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 209
axal011 has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry Martin View Post
I'm running intel i7 920 (OC @3.2), 6 gigs ocz ram, gtx 560 ti 1gb and I run everything on high with 1920x1080 res with about 30-50 fps( could be better :P)
I almost have what you have. Intel I7 960 i think? 3.3ghz 12Gb ram, Two 590 GTX's, i can run any game on earth on ultra high lol.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:04 PM
Hellsink Hellsink is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Hellsink has a default reputation
Default

Well, I have a "bit" older setup in Core 2 Duo @ 3.0 GHz / 4Gigs RAM / WinXp 32 and Radeon 5850 and I'm having performance issues when a lot is happening / big amounts of units on screen.

Everything set to low/lowest/off and cannot change the resolution to anything else than desktop's one.

Hope the dev's can tweak the code and add more gfx setting options in the future to give a better fps also on the more low-end machines.

Two thumbs up on the great game concept tho!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.