Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Quest Issues - Online Kingdom Quest bugs - Page 9 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support > Bug Reports
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 07-18-2012, 11:00 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,786
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

If you can copy the errors it`ll be easier, but you might as well e-mail the whole file to us @ support@reverieworld.com. There is also a way to attach it to a forum post but you might need to zip it first.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 08-31-2012, 05:56 PM
crystalmage1234 crystalmage1234 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
crystalmage1234 has a default reputation
Default

doing quest to fight the traitor noble.

Sent army to the camp. Had to many units had to split it up. Hero unit and army disappeared and quest never started.

Now user interface in the lower left corner of the screen has disappeared as well.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-02-2012, 03:25 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,786
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

crystalmage1234,

Sorry for the late reply - not sure how we missed this post!

Have you tried starting the game and logging into your town again? Your hero should be back at your townhall. Also check your Private Messages on this forum board - I sent you a message with a way to get Dragon/units back.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 10-18-2012, 09:00 AM
Rude Rude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Rude has a default reputation
Default

First of all sorry for my English.

The problem I have is the following, the population of my city has achieved the following value 300/90 of a point-and-white.
I logoff which is alright, I'm going to try the faction of men, after a while returned with the orcs, one of my two armies move to the city. While aspect within the city, I see a little, I have many warg, sell by, then I realize the cap of the population ....
The problem is that if I look around the city there are all these units ....
But above all, I can not create armies, since there is no place in the city.

Here are some pictures for you to see.





I hope I explained myself.

[edit] ok, I disconnected and connected, the problem is solved [edit]

Last edited by Rude : 10-18-2012 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 10-18-2012, 11:10 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,786
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Quote:
I disconnected and connected, the problem is solved
Glad to see that solved the problems. There are still some weird bugs in DoF from time to time, but in most cases restarting the game fixes the problems.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 10-19-2012, 06:03 PM
SadClown SadClown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 44
SadClown is just above average reputation
Default

This has happened twice, so I thought it could be a bug.

I get CTD while sieging Makkada in the human quest. It always happens after passing the second wall, and trying to attack the third. This time I was sellecting the archers when it happened. It wasn't related with the chat, as it was closed and there was no one talking. I didn't have any kind of lag or slowdown before the CTD, it happens suddendly. "DoF.exe doesn't respond", that's the error I get.

It hasn't happened on any other circumstances that I recall. Only when you press 3 keys at the same time writting in the chat, but it's not related to that.

Edit: Not sure if it goes on the CTD topic, as it only happens in the quest.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 10-20-2012, 08:02 AM
Brian Shingles's Avatar
Brian Shingles Brian Shingles is offline
Developer - Lua Coding
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Somewhere in England
Posts: 817
Brian Shingles is on a good road to success
Default

Thanks for the report, SadClown. We'll investigate and see what we can find.

If it happens again can you please reply here and attach your log1.txt file to help us isolate the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 10-20-2012, 10:44 AM
SadClown SadClown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 44
SadClown is just above average reputation
Default

Alright, I didn't know about it. I'll edit this very same post if it happens again.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 10-27-2012, 11:02 AM
SadClown SadClown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 44
SadClown is just above average reputation
Default

Another quest bug. While sieging that elven capital, however it's called (lol), you know the one that I mean, the bug shown in this vid happened:

http://youtu.be/yis_e5YzETo

I had my archers selected, and I opened the chat window at the same time. The game winked and the "Choose from where you wanna siege" window appeared. After selecting a place for the campament (I chose the same place where I was from the beginning) the reinforcment counter appeared again, from 15 minutes. However nothing else changed. Note that I killed the enemy lord and won the battle beforehand.

And this was on the orc questline.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 10-29-2012, 02:15 PM
iktorn iktorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
iktorn has a default reputation
Default halowyn quest bug

halowen quest is bugged. It is possible to gat the free dragon multiple times
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:11 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.