Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

system requirements for windows 7 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Main Square
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2011, 06:40 PM
Wolverine80 Wolverine80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 32
Wolverine80 has a default reputation
Default system requirements for windows 7

Hello i would like to know what are the minimum and raccomanded system requirements of the game for windows 7,thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:34 PM
Noel Bohac's Avatar
Noel Bohac Noel Bohac is offline
Reverie World Studios QA Tester
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 128
Noel Bohac has a default reputation
Default

No definite at the moment, if you where able to sign up for beta thou that gives you a good idea, thou beta requirements are a bit steeper sense we run tracking logs etc slowing down the game a great deal. If your running windows 7 however, it is a good chance you will be able to run our game. (Video card not included in that statement ) win7 min requirements are pretty steep as it is, if you game most likely you are there.

Just keep on checking in once and awhile, soon we will have something to share.


-Noel
__________________
The artist formally known as Guardious.

"The story you just went through in 10 min took a team of devs 100 days to make"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2011, 01:55 PM
jasont21 jasont21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 61
jasont21 has fair reputation
Default

cool, ill be alright then. think as long as everyone can play onvista they would be fine to play on seven
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:06 PM
Wolverine80 Wolverine80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 32
Wolverine80 has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel Bohac View Post
No definite at the moment, if you where able to sign up for beta thou that gives you a good idea, thou beta requirements are a bit steeper sense we run tracking logs etc slowing down the game a great deal. If your running windows 7 however, it is a good chance you will be able to run our game. (Video card not included in that statement ) win7 min requirements are pretty steep as it is, if you game most likely you are there.

Just keep on checking in once and awhile, soon we will have something to share.


-Noel
Thanks,i signed yet fot the closed beta..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:52 PM
om3n om3n is offline
Orc Sect:
Slayer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada. Eh?
Posts: 88
om3n has fair reputation
Default

If i were to take a guesstimate (taking out extra logging etc and performance increases) on a win 7 machine you could probably be looking at something like 2.6ghz 2gb ram min 512 vid card although you'd want something like a 1gb ddr5 card for higher end graphics settings.

On a note i'm speaking on my own opinions here and don't reflect the staff/company. Just figured id give you a ballpark guesstimate. =)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2011, 06:06 PM
swedishviking swedishviking is offline
Human Sect:
Maceman
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
swedishviking has a default reputation
Default

I am sure there will be a range....2 GB of RAM is a little excessive for any game
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2011, 08:10 PM
Wolverine80 Wolverine80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 32
Wolverine80 has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by om3n View Post
If i were to take a guesstimate (taking out extra logging etc and performance increases) on a win 7 machine you could probably be looking at something like 2.6ghz 2gb ram min 512 vid card although you'd want something like a 1gb ddr5 card for higher end graphics settings.

On a note i'm speaking on my own opinions here and don't reflect the staff/company. Just figured id give you a ballpark guesstimate. =)
I have a dual core with 2 gigabyte of ram and ati radeon with 512 megabyte,i hope that wil run smooth also with thousands of troops on screen.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2011, 09:09 AM
om3n om3n is offline
Orc Sect:
Slayer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada. Eh?
Posts: 88
om3n has fair reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swedishviking View Post
I am sure there will be a range....2 GB of RAM is a little excessive for any game
LOL Really? First off we're talking windows 7. Next were talking about hundred + on individual units on screen which also use memory.

Other games that require 2gb or +

Global Agenda 2gb - 3gb if vista/7 kernel (recommended 3-4)
Fallout: new vegas - 3gb recommended w/ vista/7 kernel
Rift - 2GB System RAM or more
Starcraft 2 - 2gb recommended
R.U.S.E. - 2GB minimum recommended

I'm sure i could go on and include at least another dozen games. RAM is cheap research is free =)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:26 PM
swedishviking swedishviking is offline
Human Sect:
Maceman
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
swedishviking has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by om3n View Post
LOL Really? First off we're talking windows 7. Next were talking about hundred + on individual units on screen which also use memory.

Other games that require 2gb or +

Global Agenda 2gb - 3gb if vista/7 kernel (recommended 3-4)
Fallout: new vegas - 3gb recommended w/ vista/7 kernel
Rift - 2GB System RAM or more
Starcraft 2 - 2gb recommended
R.U.S.E. - 2GB minimum recommended

I'm sure i could go on and include at least another dozen games. RAM is cheap research is free =)
many of those are graphics intensive, this game does not look that way
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2011, 04:27 PM
om3n om3n is offline
Orc Sect:
Slayer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada. Eh?
Posts: 88
om3n has fair reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swedishviking View Post
many of those are graphics intensive, this game does not look that way
More units = more ram. more textures & meshes = more ram.

The more you load the more memory used. It wouldn't make sense to keep the information in a flatfile. I can use a gig of ram loading into a city on just about any RTS. Even old ones like medieval: total war can use more then 6/10th of a gig.

On another note as far as RTS games go these days i'd have to say DoF looks pretty appealing graphically. I'd put money on minimum ram requirements not being less then 1gb and realistically looking towards 2 GB unless they wanna severely cut down the maximum number of field-able units or halve their texture quality.

For arguments sake though lets look at the RTS games in that list. R.U.S.E. and Starcraft II, sure i'll give blizzard credit. they've always had aesthetically pleasing art in their games... They've set a pace on a few genres over the years. The big thing they're proud of in SC2 is their new physics system. The CPU is a 2.6Ghz or equivalent MINIMUM requirement. Now, let's take a peek at R.U.S.E. which is nowhere near SC2 in reqs but isnt where DoF is as far as complexity, cities etc. DoF puts more units into play on top of extra complexities not seen in R.U.S.E.. There's just no way your gonna see this play on a system with a 1Ghz CPU and 512mb ram even on the low settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.