Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Differences Between the Xbox 360 and PC Versions - Page 4 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Main Square
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:34 AM
Ryan Zelazny's Avatar
Ryan Zelazny Ryan Zelazny is offline
Reverie World Studios - Advertising Art Director
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 352
Ryan Zelazny has a default reputation
Default

If your only purchasing one and your PC will run it fine, I would purchase the PC version. Mostly because it comes with all the modding tools, the 360 version will have them available for download. Though if your planning to mod, editing a map, then uploading it, then downloading it via xbox live, then testing it is a lot harder than saving the map file and opening DoF to test it.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-03-2008, 12:16 PM
MOO555 MOO555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
MOO555 has a default reputation
Default

hmm....what about the amount of units in the game? So far in every console RTS i've noticed the PC version always has more units on the map and better graphics. Will the same be true with this game? If so then i'll prbly buy the PC version.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-03-2008, 01:02 PM
Ryan Zelazny's Avatar
Ryan Zelazny Ryan Zelazny is offline
Reverie World Studios - Advertising Art Director
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 352
Ryan Zelazny has a default reputation
Default

Both versions will have all the same features, pop limit will be the same.

As far as graphics go, we'll push the 360's capabilities as much as we can, but PC's will always be upgradeable, so theres always a point that future technology will make your game look much better.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-03-2008, 01:21 PM
crex719 crex719 is offline
Human Sect:
Crossbowman
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 130
crex719 has a default reputation
Default

So is it confirmed you can use the modding tools directly on the 360? That seems quite remarkable....Im probably gonna get both so I can edit easily on the PC and show off to my 360 friends...
__________________
Where theres is the blade of man, an orc is on the wrong end....
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-03-2008, 10:54 PM
MOO555 MOO555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
MOO555 has a default reputation
Default

Really? The pop limit will be the same? That's pretty cool. But u say the graphics may be a bit better on PC right? In other words games will be the exact same but the PC version will look slightly better?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-04-2008, 09:40 AM
Ryan Zelazny's Avatar
Ryan Zelazny Ryan Zelazny is offline
Reverie World Studios - Advertising Art Director
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 352
Ryan Zelazny has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crex719 View Post
So is it confirmed you can use the modding tools directly on the 360? That seems quite remarkable....Im probably gonna get both so I can edit easily on the PC and show off to my 360 friends...
You cannot edit directly on the 360, you can edit it on your PC, and then download the map onto your 360.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOO555 View Post
Really? The pop limit will be the same? That's pretty cool. But u say the graphics may be a bit better on PC right? In other words games will be the exact same but the PC version will look slightly better?
It all depends on your PC hardware. If your current PC games look better than the versions on the 360, then yes your PC version will look nicer. If your current games do not, then you would have to upgrade your PC to ensure graphics will be better.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-04-2008, 11:29 AM
MOO555 MOO555 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
MOO555 has a default reputation
Default

Ok thanks. My current PC can play Crysis on very high saettings so i doubt i'll encounter any problems running this game on max on my PC. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-02-2008, 06:55 AM
Erandur Erandur is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Erandur has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neotyguy40 View Post
I use a Mac, and my specs are OFF THE CHARTS!!! Here they are:

2 (yes, 2 of them) 3.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon (8-core)
32GB of RAM (that's all I will ever need...)
4 Hard Drive Bays of 1TB 15,000-rpm SAS each (I run 3 operating systems with an extra TB of memory...)

Now here is one of the best parts...

NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600 1.5GB with Stereo 3D, and two dual-link DVI (literally the BEST graphics card in the world)


This computer only costed me 19,999... But it was worth it, especially since I won't need to upgrade for another 15 years...
*cough* Sorry for wrecking your dream, but no computer lasts for 15 years... No Hardware is able to survive 15 years of usage, without 'dying'. Your processors will be getting dated in 5-6 years, the graphics card in 2 years. Since ATI already has a better one. 1 TiB of memory already exists in portable, and I'm afraid your RAM is DDR2. Even if it was DDR3, it would be slow as hell in 15 years, since ATI already had video cards with GDDR5...

Knowing that Macs are always expensive, you bought a workstation card (which is expensive as hell, while Nvidia's can only be used to professional purposes, and fails at games), I'd say you paid a 5,000 too much.

Buying the newest is never good, you'll always pay double the price for less than double the performance, especially when it's new.

And a final piece of advise, beware of the PSU, if it does last 15 years, your PSU will have lost a 100-200W of power. Because of that your computer will run short of power (and I assume it needs a lot), which is likely to make it burn up.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-02-2008, 11:30 AM
Neotyguy40 Neotyguy40 is offline
Elven Sect:
Mounted Grand Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 411
Neotyguy40 has a default reputation
Default

Mac hardware always lasts long... We still have a Mac OS 9 comp in the basement, and it works perfectly...

Yes, a TB portable memory exists, but that gets overheated extremely quickly, only get about 4 hours on it before you need to shut it down.

Graphics cards get outdated very quickly, so I am not surprised at that, it use to be the best a few weeks ago though. And that is cheap to upgrade.

4 TB of hardrive space will last a while, as long as programs don't get too big.

All in all, I still think that it is a pretty powerful comp, and it will still last a good 15 years (maybe 20 if I take it easy). But I use comps for game design, and I need to have perfect OpenGL graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-30-2009, 01:36 PM
zach12wqasxz zach12wqasxz is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: U.S.A, Ohio, Tallmagde
Posts: 501
zach12wqasxz is someone to look uptozach12wqasxz is someone to look upto
Default

if they keep revamping the graphics for this game how is the 360 supposed to be able to handle this game? are they just gonna have bad graphics for the 360 or are they going to leave out content or will the 360 be able to handle it even with the graphic revamps?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:51 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.