Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Bug with Online campaign - Elves - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2014, 11:19 AM
Hazzadee Hazzadee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Hazzadee has a default reputation
Default Bug with Online campaign - Elves

Hello there devs!
I have an interesting problem.. And i'm not sure if you have had it before, but long story short on the online quests for the Elves there is one that has the description

"Increase your army to 3 battalions of rangers or sentries"

Under which my game has

"Completed! Talk to Norharas."

as I have completed the objective (I actually have a larger army of around 5 rangers and 3 sentries). However, that's not the problem, the problem is there is no way I can interact with Norharas to complete the quest objective, it simply has a big orange ! above his head.. Which isn't much use!

Problem is, it doesn't stop there, for some reason (perhaps linked?) only my hero is in my city when I enter the world map screen and none of my army is accessible to add to or create an army outside of my home city. Consequently, i'm stuck with an uncompletable quest and an army that can wander around my pretty forest and observe the scenery.

Before you may ask, here are things I have tried;

- Restarting my computer/the game
- Adding and removing all/some of my units and my hero to the garrison and trying all combinations of that
- Building the units again to make sure the quest is complete
- Moving my hero next to Norharas so that they can talk
- Clicking on Northaras and experimenting the garrison button etc
- Shouting 'boo' in an attempt to scare the quest into working
- Cursing at Norharas (so far ineffective)

I hope you can get back to me soon as! I'd like to be able to complete this quest and create movable armies on the world map! I can provide screenshots as necessary and on request
Thanks in advance,
Harry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2014, 05:05 PM
vicious666's Avatar
vicious666 vicious666 is offline
Game Balance Designer, QA
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 257
vicious666 has a default reputation
Default

need name of your account, and name of city for run an investigation
__________________
Vicious666 Game Designer Lead QA
Gameplay Balancement Dev


DoF KW race and units guide
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...it?usp=sharing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2014, 09:22 AM
Hazzadee Hazzadee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Hazzadee has a default reputation
Default

Hello there!
Don't worry anymore, for some reason when I left it a day and changed my graphics card over it decided to complete and become interactive again.. However I suppose it's best thing bug is looked into to prevent more people from having the same issue, as I suppose not everyone will be able to change their graphics card over to fix a bug! My prediction was that it needed to have my computer restarted again after trying everything, and something fixed it, perhaps the fact I made a new town? Unsure though, still need my details?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.