Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Am I able to run this game - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2014, 07:01 AM
HenderingHand HenderingHand is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
HenderingHand has a default reputation
Question Am I able to run this game

Hey guys I will apologize in advance, I didn't know if this is where I should be posting this!
Anyways, when I start a new home everything works fine...but once I have grown into a keep things start freaking out. The game briefly freezes and the audio plays in a loop. My FPS starts at 60 and decreases to about 10. I thought maybe it was my processor, so I went on "Can I run this?" and it said I shouldn't be having any problems. I know better to just believe one source, so I decided to bite the bullet and ask the DoF community! Below is my laptop's rig:

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
RAM: 8.1 GB
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition, 64-bit
Video Card: Radeon (TM) HD 7690M XT
Disk Space: 835.6 GB

I saw that I only have 2.2 GHz, while the game asks for 2.4 GHz, is this enough to create the problems I am having?
I also run DoF at lowest settings and I play off of the website's client.

Last edited by HenderingHand : 02-07-2014 at 07:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2014, 08:25 AM
Langor's Avatar
Langor Langor is offline
QA, Junior Game Designer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ft Lewis, WA. USA.
Posts: 428
Langor is just above average reputation
Default

Hello HenderingHand,

You have a very nice laptop there actually. You should be able to run the game fine. With your concern about the processor speed that is its default operating speed. It can and will increase depending on processor load up to a Max Turbo Frequency of 3.1 GHz.

I suspect one of three things:

1. Your laptop becomes over heated. Try playing on a table top where it gives the laptop air or use a cooling pad. You can also try using a can of air to blow out the vent holes when it is off.
2. Your drivers are not up to date or your laptop has a feature called switchable graphics and is using your general card to play. (This is where you have two graphic cards in a laptop, when one is a gaming card and the other one is a general graphics card. The reason for this is to use the general graphics card when not playing games to not eat up battery power when unplugged)
3. You have malware/spyware that is eating up resources and causing your game to freeze.

But from the sounds of it, it is because your graphics card/CPU is starting to overheat and then dynamically down clocks / performs slower until it gets to hot and crashes. I hope I have answered your question and if there is anything else you need please let me know.


Minimum:
OS: Windows Vista
Processor: 2.4 GHz Dual Core
Memory: 2 GB RAM
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 / ATI Radeon HD 3000 or greater
DirectX®: 9.0
Hard Drive: 10 GB HD space
Sound: Direct-X Compatible
__________________
If I always appear prepared, it is because before entering on an undertaking, I have meditated for long and foreseen what may occur.
--Napoleon Bonaparte, 1831
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2014, 04:04 PM
nocroman nocroman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 52
nocroman has a default reputation
Default O/S minimum

Why in Gods name is this game NOT written for the Microsoft supported O/S windows XP/Pro?
More than 70% of busineses refused to upgrade and so did the public, icluding us gamers. Microsoft is in a promotional mode to try and get busineses and the public to buy into their upgrades especially windows 8, but no one is buying the bull crap they are selling. Windows xp could have been updated to a 64 bit O/S but Microsoft decided they could make more money by putting out a new Upgrade and deliberately removed code that would have allowed 64 bit ability from XP and used it for the upgrade in Vista (which was crap) and window 7 & 8 ect...

I too have the same problem as this guy. lurching and freezing of the game. Started from begining of village right through having stone walls aroung my first village and does the same on my other two villages. I can still play the game But I have to wait through the slow downs, that can happen at any time, and re-start my computer at least 3 times each hour I play the game when it freezes and won't recover.

Pleasse don't say upgrade my O/S as the U.S. congress does not give us 100% disabled veterans money to keep buying new upgrades for our computers everytime Microsoft decides it's time to make another buck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.