Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

incorrect pop - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2014, 02:03 PM
skittlesswh skittlesswh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
skittlesswh has a default reputation
Default incorrect pop

my city has a max pop of 90 but i rarely use that much normally its at 20 problem is i think i hit a glitch because when i have 20 pop it says i have 51 pop its 31 pop more then what i actuallly have when i am zoomed out its 20 pop but when i am zoomed into my city it says i have 51 so currently my pop max is 59 which is really annoying i sighned out and restarted my computer and i still have this problem i am going to get back on again and see if it continues if it stops ill post back to yall that its stopped if it doesnt stop then hopefully yall can get a fix or maybe its just for me or something have no clue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2014, 02:11 PM
skittlesswh skittlesswh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
skittlesswh has a default reputation
Default

yeah so i got back on and i had 10 peasents and 5 cows making it a total of 15 pop and when i was in my city it said i had 43 pop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2014, 04:30 PM
ReCoder's Avatar
ReCoder ReCoder is offline
DoF Moderator
Beastrider
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 321
ReCoder has a default reputation
Default

This is an odd glitch, are you sure you don't have any other units stationed in your city? In the top left when in your city it displays unit circles in the top left, click one and it will display all units of that type. Also could you please post your log files? Instructions on that here: http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=4337
__________________
Head Dawn of Fantasy Forum Moderator
__________________________________________________ ______________________________________________


Signature made by yours truly but inspired by the art of Aametherar the orc. Taking requests for sigs, PM me.
__________________________________________________ ______________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2014, 05:03 PM
Hi11Zone's Avatar
Hi11Zone Hi11Zone is offline
Reverie World Studios - Community Manager
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 825
Hi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of lightHi11Zone is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Yes, do you have any elite units in your city such as a dragon, they will take a lot of your population cap fast. Please let me know!
__________________
Official DOF Live Stream:
http://www.twitch.tv/ReverieWorld
My Amazing Steam Group http://steamcommunity.com/groups/Hi11zonesGamingLounge
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2014, 11:06 PM
skittlesswh skittlesswh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
skittlesswh has a default reputation
Default

no i cant because my computer for some reason has decided that me taking pictures in your game needs to make windows try to find the problem and shuts all my files down. i have tried 3 times and the piicks get the "Screenshot0.bmp:
Upload of file failed."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2014, 11:08 PM
skittlesswh skittlesswh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
skittlesswh has a default reputation
Default

and yes i have elite units but they are in my main army outside of the city in the elven district i have 2 hydras=30 pop but there not in the city but i did have 3 wall catapults in there that i didnt include with the 10 peasents and 5 cows
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2014, 10:23 AM
Warhunterpro Warhunterpro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Warhunterpro has a default reputation
Default

Ya I got this problem as well. even if I remove every unit from my city onto the world map it still says I got more pop than whats in it. pretty sure an empty city should have 0 pop instead of 28
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2014, 05:21 PM
skittlesswh skittlesswh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
skittlesswh has a default reputation
Default

i found the source of the glitch that was hurting my pop, the computer was telling me that i had 5 cows and 10 peasents when i zoomed out and a total of 15 pop but when i zoomed in i had 5 cows and 10 peasents bu there was alot of chickens at first i didnt think anything about it till i was loading chickens in to sale when i noticed that it said i had no chickens but when i zoomed in there were chickens walking all around my town, there is a glitch that is making it to where its not able to show your chickens or cattle on the little circles up top and you dont see em when you zoom out but if you look around they are there lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.