Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Units not responding to commands - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2013, 03:54 PM
Reaveres Reaveres is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Reaveres has a default reputation
Exclamation Units not responding to commands

I have been playing this game off and on for about a month and a half now, and very constantly my units will ignore a command I give them, whether it is to move somewhere, attack something, or go gather a material. When I select a big group, even more often half of them will go off and carry out the command while another half just stands there. This has become very frusturating for me especially during battles. Other people have also told me they have this same problem. I don't know if you are fixing this or not but I wanted to bring it to your attention just in case. The game would be so much better if I didnt have to worry about this problem whenever I enter a battle. Thank you.

Oh, and I have only really played as men so far, but have tried elves and had this problem with archers.

Last edited by Reaveres : 06-11-2013 at 03:56 PM. Reason: Forgot to mention race
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2013, 04:08 PM
GiGi GiGi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
GiGi has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaveres View Post
I have been playing this game off and on for about a month and a half now, and very constantly my units will ignore a command I give them, whether it is to move somewhere, attack something, or go gather a material. When I select a big group, even more often half of them will go off and carry out the command while another half just stands there. This has become very frusturating for me especially during battles. Other people have also told me they have this same problem. I don't know if you are fixing this or not but I wanted to bring it to your attention just in case. The game would be so much better if I didnt have to worry about this problem whenever I enter a battle. Thank you.

Oh, and I have only really played as men so far, but have tried elves and had this problem with archers.
I'm having the same issues exactly^^
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2013, 04:13 PM
GiGi GiGi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
GiGi has a default reputation
Default Unwanted weblink in chat

Every couple of minutes or so, mostly while whispering, a link from alienwares randomly pops up. It's very disruptive! It has happened to one other player as well. Please provide guidance if it is something in my settings but I'd like to have all links removed from chat. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2013, 05:35 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,771
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

GiGi,

We are not aware of this issue. Where does a link from Alienware appear? in the chat, or in the screen? Please provide more info.


Reaveres,

New pathfinding we are releasing following Siegeworks expansion will fix this for good.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2013, 03:02 AM
Reaveres Reaveres is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Reaveres has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konstantin Fomenko View Post
GiGi,

We are not aware of this issue. Where does a link from Alienware appear? in the chat, or in the screen? Please provide more info.


Reaveres,

New pathfinding we are releasing following Siegeworks expansion will fix this for good.
Thanks, Konstantin. Looking forward to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2013, 03:18 PM
Sidu Sidu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Sidu has a default reputation
Default

I had biiig problem with it today... Like 3/4 of my untis just stacked. They stacked on plain terrain. I couldn't do ANYTHING! Oh no w8... I could change formation :P I frapsed it and I will post it soon...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2013, 09:46 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,771
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

New pathfinding next week will fix all of these issues.

Meanwhile, if your units are stuck in your town - go to world map, create an army, move the bugged unit there, and then move it back to the town.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.