Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Connection Timed Out - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Dawn of Fantasy > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:45 PM
interronator interronator is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
interronator has a default reputation
Default Connection Timed Out

So i was playing the game and during a loading screen the game stopped responding, so naturally i force close it. I pull the game back up and now i'm unable to join and it says connection timed out ): please help me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:46 PM
TheMetalPotato TheMetalPotato is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
TheMetalPotato has a default reputation
Default

same for me !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:47 PM
Kingprok Kingprok is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Kingprok has a default reputation
Default

server is down for a patch i think take around 1 hour
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:48 PM
TheMetalPotato TheMetalPotato is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
TheMetalPotato has a default reputation
Default

oh .. thanks ! I've tried to look about it on the web site but Couldn't find it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:48 PM
McRanger McRanger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
McRanger has a default reputation
Default Par for the course

Quote:
Originally Posted by interronator View Post
So i was playing the game and during a loading screen the game stopped responding, so naturally i force close it. I pull the game back up and now i'm unable to join and it says connection timed out ): please help me!
So, that happens randomly for about an hour. Don't worry, it's not just you. It's everyone. Who knows if they're patching or playing checkers or what not? It comes with no warning and if you are in a battle, you will either lose or have to replay it. One of many frustrations I have with this game.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:49 PM
IbraKurt IbraKurt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
IbraKurt has a default reputation
Default

they should really add a server status icon somewhere on the main web page or forum, so that people dont freak out when they can't log in
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:51 PM
GediminasM GediminasM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 24
GediminasM has a default reputation
Default

Yeap, same for me right now. I was in a middle of castle siege in quest. I lost many troops, but hardly managed to win the battle with few remaining soldiers. Got victory screen and then went to loading screen. Game stopped. I hope I won't need to build new army and make quest again... So, what happends with my case?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:52 PM
kylevansand kylevansand is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
kylevansand has a default reputation
Default

Still getting connection timed out
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:54 PM
IbraKurt IbraKurt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
IbraKurt has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GediminasM View Post
Yeap, same for me right now. I was in a middle of castle siege in quest. I lost many troops, but hardly managed to win the battle with few remaining soldiers. Got victory screen and then went to loading screen. Game stopped. I hope I won't need to build new army and make quest again... So, what happends with my case?
something similar happened to me once, what happened was that everything was back in before I even started the quest/siege. so don't worry, I believe you will have your army but you might have to do the quest/siege from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:59 PM
Ithilieninho Ithilieninho is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oslo
Posts: 26
Ithilieninho has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IbraKurt View Post
something similar happened to me once, what happened was that everything was back in before I even started the quest/siege. so don't worry, I believe you will have your army but you might have to do the quest/siege from scratch.
It has happened to me five or six times now, but as you've said I also got my army back... I've seen reports on others who haven't been so lucky though, but there might be a difference between PvE (which I'm mostly doing) and PvP.

This time I had several quality units in my quest army, so I really hope it's still there when the server is back online. One royal dragon + four heroes including the main one (plus some low level ogres and a few ballistas).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:57 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Dawn of Fantasy and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.