Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Archer Range - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > New Player Help
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2013, 12:31 AM
Blaine Blaine is offline
Elven Sect:
Warden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Blaine has a default reputation
Default Archer Range

Would someone be able to able to explain the Archer range please? I basically upped the range on some of my Archers, but they keep wanting to fire at their maximum view and every single projectile is missing and landing short (about 20% of the way short). This is extremely noticeable if you enable attack-move. I had to disable it, move them forward a bit more, and then they'd actually starting hitting things. It's as if they are firing at their maximum view, but the maximum range is shorter than the maximum view. Am I the only one who has noticed this? It was a completely flat map, no walls or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2013, 09:04 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks for reporting this, we'll investigate as it sounds like a bug. How much have you increase their range by? Is it over 1500?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2013, 01:01 PM
Blaine Blaine is offline
Elven Sect:
Warden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Blaine has a default reputation
Default

Thanks for looking into it. The range was approximately 1400 with the Line formation enabled (that should boost range further if I'm not mistaken). Come to think of it, I didn't even try disabling Line formation, but I'll try that myself in a short while.

Edit: I should point out I'm only having the issue with Crossbowmen (should have pointed that out earlier, sorry), and a quick test shows Line formation is not the issue as enabled or disabled, all shots land in a very tight zone about 20-25% of the distance in front of the actual targets.

Edit2: I figured it would save time to simply show you, so here is a video (and I'm sorry for the quality in the video, but I did put my cursor where the bolts land): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oxmA3...ature=youtu.be I also can't help but notice when I switch from Line formation, they lose about 400 range, but barely move then continue to fire again.

Last edited by Blaine : 02-16-2013 at 01:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2013, 02:23 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks for the video, this definitely helps, We`ll have this fix in the patch early next week.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.