Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Blackscreen on launching - Page 2 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-11-2013, 07:02 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Guys - could you please confirm if you can start the game now.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2013, 03:05 PM
Alafff Alafff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Alafff has a default reputation
Default

Just tried , and nope still the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2013, 03:21 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Ok we are working on a new solution and it will be in on Friday`s patch.

It would really help if you could please let us know your video card model, and what windows resolution you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-13-2013, 08:01 AM
indiacharlie indiacharlie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
indiacharlie has a default reputation
Default

Hi Konstantin

Just tested - same behaviour under 1.4.0 - crashes after the updater finishes.

Raster SetUp Begin
Raster Formats Decided BackBuffer=22 ZBuffer=75
Raster Error Couldn't Create Device

from Log1.txt

Have cleared and played with the Local settings file - same behavious as Alaff screenshotted.

I'm on a Radeon 4770 HD running at 1650 * 1080 but have tried the changes to screen res and the settings file.

Regards
Ian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-13-2013, 09:13 AM
Alafff Alafff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Alafff has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konstantin Fomenko View Post
Ok we are working on a new solution and it will be in on Friday`s patch.

It would really help if you could please let us know your video card model, and what windows resolution you are using.
Everything in the dxdiag in the first post
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-13-2013, 09:42 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Thanks guys, this info helps! We`ll keep on looking into this, and expecting a patch by Saturday latest
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-05-2013, 10:08 AM
Echelon Echelon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Echelon has a default reputation
Default Same problem but I am using my HDTV

I have a same problem guys i tried to edit the settings but still can't get any game to work, as only I can hear is the sound but no display. But let me tell you that I am using the HD Television instead of Computer monitor and I have played almost all the games in it except this beautiful game. I reckon you guys have either TV like me as a display or old monitors. Let give these guys some time to fix the problem and then I hope we will get a proper solution.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-06-2013, 05:02 AM
Echelon Echelon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Echelon has a default reputation
Default Game opened in windows mode but cant click anything

I have opened the game in windows mode but it is actually 1/3 of my TV screen. And also nothing happens after clicking anything on the options right side. Also I have add two log files from which ist 1 is for default settings I think and 2 is for windows mode after changing the boolean windows mode to 1.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Log1.txt (133.5 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Log5.txt (133.8 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Echelon : 03-06-2013 at 05:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-06-2013, 05:13 AM
Echelon Echelon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Echelon has a default reputation
Default Same problem but I am using my HDTV

Can't wait to play this game guys, just waiting from someone to reply and fix for this solution....
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-06-2013, 11:37 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

We hope to release a fix for the resolution later tonight, please stand by.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:22 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.