Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

DOF.EXE Stopped working. - Page 2 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-11-2013, 11:28 AM
Drakath Drakath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Drakath has a default reputation
Default

Well, thank you! I'll see if it works, I just have to wait now.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-11-2013, 02:41 PM
Drakath Drakath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Drakath has a default reputation
Default

The game patched, and I still can't login. I click play, the patcher closes , a black screen shows up, closes, and nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-11-2013, 05:59 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,760
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Drakath,

Sorry to hear. Continuing to investigate and will try to fix a fix to you with-in 2 days. Please rest assured we won`t stop till this is fixed and you can play.

Meanwhile - couple of things you can try on your end

1) Update your video card drivers

2) Please let us know your video card model, and what windows you are using.

3 ) Try deleting local_saved_data
-Click on the organizer button in any folder. And select Folder and Search options. Go to view, and under Hidden Files and Folders, or Drives - click show hidden files.
-Now navigate to C:/users/YOUR USERNAME/AppData/local/DoF/
-In that file, locate and delete file called local_saved_data

4) If deleting local_saved_data didn`t work, right click on local_saved_data and choose choose Edit or Open with Notepad or other option to open it with some text editor.
-In that file you`ll see two lines where you it sets your resolutions - ScreenResolutionX and ScreenResolutionY.
-Look up in the Windows Control Panel - Display Properties - what resolution your windows is using, and enter the values - for example 1440 and 900 under ScreenResolutionX and Y
-Save the file and try to start the game

Last edited by Konstantin Fomenko : 02-11-2013 at 06:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-11-2013, 07:08 PM
Drakath Drakath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Drakath has a default reputation
Default

Thank you for you attention!
I tried every other solution, and the game still doesn't launch. My video card is AMD Radeon HD 6670 and I'm using Windows 7 64 bits. I tried to edit local_saved_data and that's what is inside:

< local_saved_data >
< WindowMode type="bool">0< /WindowMode >
< /local_saved_data >

and my resolution is 1600x900.
If you need any other information about my computer or system, just let me know .

Last edited by Drakath : 02-11-2013 at 07:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-12-2013, 06:34 AM
FishBowl FishBowl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
FishBowl has a default reputation
Default

I've been playing for only a day, it's been fine up until last night. The updater said I required an update, or files weren't up to date, something along those lines. Then it would freeze there. I tried three times in total till it turned itself off and seemed to delete any data with it. Now upon reinstalling, it keeps asking if I have access to a random .dll file I don't care to put word for word right now. I've tried the updater twice, all this after uninstalling the game through the installer.

I've never had an issue with a game before like this one, and just can't figure a way around it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-12-2013, 11:39 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,760
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Hello FishBowl,

I`m including the steps for you to make it work. This is an extremely rare issue that will be resolved in time for Steam.

1) Uninstall the game one more time. But - after it`s done uninstalling navigate to the installation folder - and if you see any files left there - delete all of them

2) Now we need to remove temp updater files:
- Go to your user directory (C:\Users\Your User Name Here) with 'Show Hidden Files and Folders' enabled (see here for details), the folder AppData should appear.
- Navigate from your user directory to AppData, and then to Local. For more instruction, see:
Windows 7: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UTCXZdOf06Y
Windows XP: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Applicatio..._in_windows_xp
Windows Vista: http://techqa.wordpress.com/2008/08/...windows-vista/
- There should be a folder named DoFUpdater there, delete it.

3) Restart your computer

4) Now install the game again, and it should work just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:42 PM
FishBowl FishBowl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
FishBowl has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konstantin Fomenko View Post
Hello FishBowl,

I`m including the steps for you to make it work. This is an extremely rare issue that will be resolved in time for Steam.

1) Uninstall the game one more time. But - after it`s done uninstalling navigate to the installation folder - and if you see any files left there - delete all of them

2) Now we need to remove temp updater files:
- Go to your user directory (C:\Users\Your User Name Here) with 'Show Hidden Files and Folders' enabled (see here for details), the folder AppData should appear.
- Navigate from your user directory to AppData, and then to Local. For more instruction, see:
Windows 7: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UTCXZdOf06Y
Windows XP: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Applicatio..._in_windows_xp
Windows Vista: http://techqa.wordpress.com/2008/08/...windows-vista/
- There should be a folder named DoFUpdater there, delete it.

3) Restart your computer

4) Now install the game again, and it should work just fine.
Thanks for the prompt answer. This solved the problem, and it started back up fine. I'm sure you guys must be exhausted answering all these issues, but it is an awesome thing, the support here.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:20 PM
Drakath Drakath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Drakath has a default reputation
Default

FishBowl is right, the support here is great, but I still can't play the game. I'm with the same issue: I click play, the patcher closes, a black screen shows up, closes shortly after, and nothing else happens.
My video card is AMD Radeon HD 6670 and I'm using Windows 7 64 bits. I tried to edit local_saved_data and that's what is inside:

< local_saved_data >
< WindowMode type="bool">0< /WindowMode >
< /local_saved_data >

and my resolution is 1600x900.
I tried every other solution and the game still doesn't work. I just don't know what to do anymore.

Last edited by Drakath : 02-12-2013 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:44 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,760
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

We are trying, and thanks for the kind words!

Drakath, try replacing your local_saved_data with the file I attached (it`s inside a Zip archive as it won`t let me attach it othewise)
Attached Files
File Type: zip local_saved_data.zip (641 Bytes, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:54 PM
Drakath Drakath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Drakath has a default reputation
Default

It is not working. I replaced it three times, and is still isn't working.

Last edited by Drakath : 02-12-2013 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.