Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

DOFupdater.exe has stopped working! - Page 2 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2012, 04:08 PM
Shmevil Shmevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 17
Shmevil has a default reputation
Default

no luck. Ran this updater, and well crash. Undid the read only on each folder and the file was already un-read only. any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2012, 04:13 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,764
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Starting to run out of ideas... last two things I manage to dig up - is uninstalling .net, restarting, installing it again, restarting, trying the installer.

And finally installing C runtime libraries. http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5555
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2012, 05:05 PM
Shmevil Shmevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 17
Shmevil has a default reputation
Default

sadly, did exactly that. even reinstalled the game again. nothin'.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2012, 05:32 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,764
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Sorry we ran out of ideas, there is a chance our updater programmer to figure something out next week, but I`ll be honest chances are slim.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-02-2012, 05:45 PM
Shmevil Shmevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 17
Shmevil has a default reputation
Default

Could it be something hardware? I got it to run on my desktop... I can't get it to run on my laptop. (My laptop is much better than my desktop so i'd prefer if I could use it)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-02-2012, 06:08 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,764
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

No hardware is impossible. Well - the two causes of this crash
-there is no permission to create files for the updater
-updater can`t send cd key verification request over internet
and we made sure both of these are ok, so I`m afraid I`m stuck without ideas. I`ll be sure to run this by the updater programmer next week, maybe he can think of something.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-04-2012, 05:47 PM
Shmevil Shmevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 17
Shmevil has a default reputation
Default

Well been trying everything you said... A bunch of times, found out my desktop can't even handle the game so sadly disappointed about that. Please send me a PM or post here when you run by your programmer. It'd be really nice to be able to play this game... seems like a fresh breath of air. Hopefully you guys can get this to work, if not maybe a team view... or worse gently let me know that I can't play the game. Anyways, thanks for all your help. Really appreciate it. Better then most support.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-06-2012, 02:28 PM
Shmevil Shmevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 17
Shmevil has a default reputation
Default

Don't know if this is any help but, I went back and took a look. When I select the folder and uncheck the read-only box and hit apply. It applies to everything inside, but... When I go into the properties again the box is shaded again. Any idea if this is a problem? I also disabled UAC for now to see if it'll help.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-06-2012, 02:48 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,764
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Not sure, but it might be, I checked it on my computer and it`s not doing it.

Our utilities programmer is still away, but I`ll be sure to run your log by him as soon as he`s available. Sorry this is taking so long
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-06-2012, 02:50 PM
Shmevil Shmevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 17
Shmevil has a default reputation
Default

read up on what it means, it means it is "partially" read only...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.