Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

castle - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Dawn of Fantasy > Main Square
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2008, 07:29 AM
raving raving is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 306
raving is someone to look uptoraving is someone to look upto
Default castle

Can u build 2 castles? Im asking cause it would be cool to have a decoy village with a small castle where enemy's will be raiding while you sneaky build up youre main village. Or are we restriced to 1 castle?

Grz Raving
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:21 AM
frankein_fish frankein_fish is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 389
frankein_fish is someone to look uptofrankein_fish is someone to look upto
Default

Two accounts alteast, but i dont know about two castle's altough u can have small outpost's but......... castle's, probably not
__________________

Welcome to the bottom of the food chain
www.rtscomunity.com
"Blessed is the mind too small for doubt."
Diablo III---Starcraft II---Bloodline champions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2008, 10:11 AM
Grizzlez Grizzlez is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 189
Grizzlez has very good reputationGrizzlez has very good reputationGrizzlez has very good reputation
Default

I would highly doubt on two castles, seeing as you have one started at the beginning of the map I don't see how you woudl build a second.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2008, 10:16 AM
raving raving is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 306
raving is someone to look uptoraving is someone to look upto
Default

argh pitty no decoy villages to survive longer
__________________
Raving > Forum admins > you
;)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2008, 10:51 AM
olauwers olauwers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 173
olauwers has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizzlez View Post
I would highly doubt on two castles, seeing as you have one started at the beginning of the map I don't see how you woudl build a second.
That would be scriptable. They did it in 'The Settlers IV', anyway. You could make a pioneer's cart, which would send some goods, materials and men to somewhere on the map, where they then would start making a new community.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2008, 11:24 AM
Grizzlez Grizzlez is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 189
Grizzlez has very good reputationGrizzlez has very good reputationGrizzlez has very good reputation
Default

But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one-and this would certainly slow the game in bothh lag and also gameplay where people are encouraged to turtle.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2008, 06:35 PM
Neotyguy40 Neotyguy40 is offline
Elven Sect:
Mounted Grand Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 411
Neotyguy40 has a default reputation
Default

I took that in a VERY wrong way...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2008, 01:14 AM
raving raving is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 306
raving is someone to look uptoraving is someone to look upto
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizzlez View Post
But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one-and this would certainly slow the game in bothh lag and also gameplay where people are encouraged to turtle.
that would be true yeh, it will be hard enough with 2 castles to keep its smooth
__________________
Raving > Forum admins > you
;)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2008, 02:02 PM
LordSlayer LordSlayer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 306
LordSlayer has a default reputation
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizzlez View Post
But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one
Unless you're playing 1vs1 on a 2vs2 (or more) map.
__________________
[CENTER]There is no such thing as innocence, only degrees of guilt ...[/CENTER]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2008, 02:56 PM
olauwers olauwers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 173
olauwers has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizzlez View Post
But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one-and this would certainly slow the game in bothh lag and also gameplay where people are encouraged to turtle.
Maybe they have a ridiculous size?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Dawn of Fantasy and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.