Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Black screen bug - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Dawn of Fantasy > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2012, 01:00 PM
selridion selridion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 65
selridion has a default reputation
Default Black screen bug

ok now i read in the patch notes the black screen bug was fixed
now before that patch i never had any black screens so i had no idea what it was

but now im on this quest called into the swamps
and every time i enter it i get a black screen
im guessing its the cut-scene bugging up

now is there any way to get around it ? because... id like to continue the human storyline

the rly strange bit of all this is that i started the quest before the bugfixing patch and tried it once
i failed cuz i brought the wrong army composition (but never got any black screens)

and now after the patch iv tried multiple times... but no success black screen all the way!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2012, 01:07 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,713
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Hello,

I hate to confirm it - but yes, our fix didn`t work. This bug seems to happen at random.

The only way we know around this - is try to take fewer troops on a quest with you. This usually helps. Or try taking other type of troops with you - play with army composition.

We WILL fix this in the next patch for good...I hope
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2012, 02:19 PM
selridion selridion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 65
selridion has a default reputation
Default

well i managed to get in with just my hero :P
some others were trying to get in aswell with me and they managed to get around 5 troops in
now i did notice some lag at the beginning of the cut-scene
its just a wild assumption but maybe cuz of army spawning / cut-scene of a keep stuffed with orcs makes the cut-scene freeze up

either way it seems related to the lil cut-scene since quests without one function fine

then again i know nothing :P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2012, 04:07 AM
selridion selridion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 65
selridion has a default reputation
Default

ok now i did some more experimentation with the black screen
i got some other info from a other player who managed to get 5 troops inside (all knight)

now for me the blackscreen only happens when i:

-do a storyline mission with a cutscene at start
-take more then a surtain amount of troops

iv tested taking diff types of armys composed out of 2 types of units 12/12 troops
-any combination of the following units "knight / swordsman / xbowman / bowman = blackscreen

iv tested only taking 5/12 troops and take 1 of each of the following
-knight / swordsman / xbowman / bowman = works

now when it did work i did notice a lil lag at the very start of the cutscene

sofar it happened on these 2 quests for the humans:
-into the swamp
-matters of the heart



thats all the info i gathered hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2012, 08:01 AM
Neinth Neinth is offline
Elven Sect:
Mounted Grand Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 356
Neinth is someone to look uptoNeinth is someone to look upto
Default

Can not index type Nil on line 12 in Intro_Cine is the error,have sort of reproduceable
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2012, 09:53 AM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,713
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Selridion - your the best! Your info just helped us solve the bug for good!!! It`ll be in the next patch.

Basically what happens - when scenario starts we spawn one of your units every 0.5 seconds. So 5 units would take 2.5 seconds to spawn, and 12 units would take 6 seconds to spawn. And hero is the last unit to spawn. However - at 3 seconds into the game Cinematic sends a request for the hero to do stuff - but since the hero is not present in the scenario yet (still waiting to get spawned) it errors out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2012, 11:19 AM
selridion selridion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 65
selridion has a default reputation
Default

glad i could help
i guess thats case solved then on the magical black screen of partial paralysis
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Dawn of Fantasy and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.