Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Ability to Stop Gathering or Throw Away? - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > New Player Help
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2011, 12:06 AM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Exclamation Ability to Stop Gathering or Throw Away?

Is there a way to either stop gathering a particular resource or simply throw some of it away? If not, there needs to be.

My population is too high (thanks to all the quest units and promo units) and I've never built a single unit. I tried to create an army to sell my excess resource at a nearby town, but it won't allow me to create an army while I'm over the population cap. So, I've built all of the houses I can with the resources I have available, but it wasn't even close to enough. So now my storage is full, so I can't gather the stone I need to upgrade my storage or build the Market/Alchemy Lab, I can't build more houses, and I can't create an army to sell. It's very frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2011, 12:19 AM
GPS51's Avatar
GPS51 GPS51 is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead QA, Moderator
Archmage
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Area 51
Posts: 1,769
GPS51 is someone to look uptoGPS51 is someone to look upto
Default

There's a "discard units/resources" button when viewing armies/your city on the world map, just transfer what you don't want to the bottom panel (if memory serves) and it's gone!
__________________
When I'm not in my right mind my left gets kind of crowded.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2011, 03:13 AM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPS51 View Post
There's a "discard units/resources" button when viewing armies/your city on the world map, just transfer what you don't want to the bottom panel (if memory serves) and it's gone!
I can't do this because it won't allow me to create an army to transfer it to!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2011, 11:35 AM
GPS51's Avatar
GPS51 GPS51 is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead QA, Moderator
Archmage
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Area 51
Posts: 1,769
GPS51 is someone to look uptoGPS51 is someone to look upto
Default

Because you have 5 armies or because you can't create any armies or it simply won't allow you to transfer anything to the "discard" army?
__________________
When I'm not in my right mind my left gets kind of crowded.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2011, 11:42 AM
Joseph Visscher's Avatar
Joseph Visscher Joseph Visscher is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead Level Designer, Senior Gameplay Programmer, 3D Animator, 3D-2D Artist.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada B.C.
Posts: 1,279
Joseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputation
Default

the city itself can discard when you select it on the world map.

Are your units being cloned(rare glitch) where when you sign on you have more than you had before?
__________________
Joseph B. Visscher - JBV3737

Bugs aren't the problem, figuring out how to fix them is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2011, 08:57 PM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPS51 View Post
Because you have 5 armies or because you can't create any armies or it simply won't allow you to transfer anything to the "discard" army?
When I go to the world map, and I click on the "Create Army" button, it brings up the interface to transfer units from my town into the Army. If I try to transfer anything (Hero, laborer, livestock, etc.) it give me an error saying that my town's population cap is too low for me to create an army. At the moment I have zero armies.

EDIT: I just logged in and tried using the "Discard" button. I transferred 1000 Food and clicked on "Discard". I got the same error message saying that I'm over my population cap.

Last edited by Trifler : 12-11-2011 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2011, 05:17 AM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Default

So... is anyone investigating this? I cannot proceed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2011, 08:31 AM
Griegor Mcvennor's Avatar
Griegor Mcvennor Griegor Mcvennor is offline
Human Sect:
Knight
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 173
Griegor Mcvennor has fair reputation
Default

Trifler,
Im not sure if your suffering from a bug or if maybe your not quite doing it correctly. I would try this.

http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=4941

That is the thread for our GSC client and information for connecting to the live player/developer chat.

If you don't mind, jump in there with the GSC client and see if somone can help walk you through your problem. If they can't, one of the developers is in there normally and you can either submit a bug report to them or one of the QA team members to be looked at.

It may be an issue where your town needs to be looked at but without you checking out all the options you won't know.


You may also want to submit this as a bug in the technical support forums with the following information

1. log1.txt file
2. Account Name
3. City Name
4. Slot number of city.
__________________
Advisers are NOT employees of or affiliated in any way with Reverie World Studios. We are merely fans just like you who attempt to help other players as best we are able to.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2011, 12:18 PM
Sunleader Sunleader is offline
Human Sect:
Cavalier
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Somewhere between the Westcoast of the USA and the Eastcost of Japan
Posts: 451
Sunleader has good reputation
Default

Hes not Suffering from a Bug I think
The Game is set to not Allow Finishing the Discard or Create or Split Army Screen when Population Limit or Ressources Limit is Exeeded.
I noticed that quite a few Times when I had more Units in my Town than Allowed thanks to the Start Quests :P


So now simple Solution


Press Create Army Screen
Move Units which are over Capacity Into that Army
Move Ressources you dont want on to that Army

Now Create Army
Make sure that Both Army and City dont exceed Caps

Promo and Quest Units if all Set together can Amount to 20 at Max
So an Army which has 60 as Max Population should be well Able to Take in the Units


Pls note
You Cant Move Ressources to an Army before you put Units into it.
You Cant Create the Army when Any Limit (except Gold) is Exceeded (Gold can be Exceeded)
You Can Move Units out of Town to get below Population Limit the Units and Ressources wont be Discarded yet instead they will be Stored in the Army.



Greetz
ps Hope that Helps

If it doesnt pls Answer us with the Following Infos


1. How Many Units do you have and what is your Population Cap at

2. If Possible give us a Screenshot you can Create Screenshots by Pressing F1 in the Game the Screenshot will be safed in the Game Folder

3. Give the Log1 File which is also in your Game Folder to one of Devs (For Example Joseph which answered earlier in this Thread)
__________________
In the Shadow of the Black Cross. We Fullfill our Duty in your Name.
And Look forward to the Day we Return to your side Silvanos.
Watching over our Comrades as they Fullfill their Duty in your Name.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:51 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.