Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

lost hero - Page 2 - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-14-2011, 02:57 AM
Tenebre1971 Tenebre1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 33
Tenebre1971 has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarno Montonen View Post





Hey, are you sure it's your hero that appears in NPC cities and not just some other unit (you get to move a normal unit in the city if you don't have a hero in the army). Also what's your account name, city name and on which slot do you have it so we can try to debug this.

Really sorry about this! After today's patch you will atleast get a replacement hero in your homecity if the real one gets lost somehow. Obviously we'll still have to figure out why the heroes go hiding. - Cowards, I guess!
Yes i'm sure, i just check again 2 minutes ago no HERO back in the army/home city /anywere tired.

other info u ask

region Southmount
acc. Azbal
city Terremoto

so u will debug it and off course get me back as lvl 1 as usualy -.-
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2011, 05:53 AM
nuraiel nuraiel is offline
Human Sect:
Halberdier
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 35
nuraiel has a default reputation
Default

Now that I see this thread again, before 1.0.6 there was the promise of a hero respawning if he is missing, right now I really dont care about the level but having a hero again would be somewhat of a perk

Region: Flattan Rol
Town: Grakvaloth
Slot: #2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2011, 01:20 PM
Jarno Montonen's Avatar
Jarno Montonen Jarno Montonen is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead Gameplay Programmer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
Posts: 180
Jarno Montonen has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenebre1971 View Post
Yes i'm sure, i just check again 2 minutes ago no HERO back in the army/home city /anywere tired.

other info u ask

region Southmount
acc. Azbal
city Terremoto

so u will debug it and off course get me back as lvl 1 as usualy -.-
Thanks for the info, we're closing on this one! Can you confirm that at some point you had a lvl 23 hero and never a higher lvl one?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2011, 03:55 PM
Tenebre1971 Tenebre1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 33
Tenebre1971 has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarno Montonen View Post
Thanks for the info, we're closing on this one! Can you confirm that at some point you had a lvl 23 hero and never a higher lvl one?
was beafore but lost with all troops for a bug after get this one reseted as lvl 1 and i grow him up to lvl 23, just give me a hero . for information i was forced to play with a different town (bcz cant quest anymore with my principal town) so i pump up all tecnology reserch , build all structure and was doing the chain quest, some camper in pvp search was intersept my army but lost player syncro, so the fight was over without penality but got twice archers and knight...... wasnt fixed??, now to be clear my hero lvl 23 on this town 1 archer lvl 10 3 lvl 8 3 lvl 7 1 lvl 6 3 knight are lvl 7 have lots of workers and 6 caravan so be carful on this whan u clean the duplicate troop
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2011, 04:07 PM
Konstantin Fomenko's Avatar
Konstantin Fomenko Konstantin Fomenko is offline
Reverie World Studios - Producer & Design Director
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,793
Konstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputationKonstantin Fomenko has extremely good reputation
Default

Good news guys - looks like we got this. You`ll get your hero back after patch 1.0.7. Also there is a good chance you`ll get your hero as he was without level loss e.t.c

We`ll keep you updated on the status of the patch - either tonight at midnight EST or tomorrow round 11am.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-14-2011, 04:55 PM
Jarno Montonen's Avatar
Jarno Montonen Jarno Montonen is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead Gameplay Programmer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
Posts: 180
Jarno Montonen has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenebre1971 View Post
was beafore but lost with all troops for a bug after get this one reseted as lvl 1 and i grow him up to lvl 23, just give me a hero . for information i was forced to play with a different town (bcz cant quest anymore with my principal town) so i pump up all tecnology reserch , build all structure and was doing the chain quest, some camper in pvp search was intersept my army but lost player syncro, so the fight was over without penality but got twice archers and knight...... wasnt fixed??, now to be clear my hero lvl 23 on this town 1 archer lvl 10 3 lvl 8 3 lvl 7 1 lvl 6 3 knight are lvl 7 have lots of workers and 6 caravan so be carful on this whan u clean the duplicate troop
We actually copy the towns we use to test to our development server and use them there, so there's no change of us ruining your cities . And I got some good news for you, I've been using your city to debug this and the current (yet unpublished) fix will give you your lvl 23 hero back!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-14-2011, 08:04 PM
Tenebre1971 Tenebre1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 33
Tenebre1971 has a default reputation
Default

Konstantin Fomenko

Sent u a private msg about an issue that need ur attention
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:47 AM
Boricsmith Boricsmith is offline
Human Sect:
Halberdier
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 40
Boricsmith has a default reputation
Default Lost hero

This is a late post, but I lost my hero a couple of days ago, logged off and thenback on, and my hero dropped from lvl 25 to 15. His armor was 10 10 10. I have him back to 19, but his armor has not increased. Is that all the armor a hero will have? I was in southmont a week ago, but last time I logged in it said the wold. Boric Smith is username, tiwn is Thaleron. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.