Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Ability to Stop Gathering or Throw Away? - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Dawn of Fantasy > New Player Help
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2011, 11:06 PM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Exclamation Ability to Stop Gathering or Throw Away?

Is there a way to either stop gathering a particular resource or simply throw some of it away? If not, there needs to be.

My population is too high (thanks to all the quest units and promo units) and I've never built a single unit. I tried to create an army to sell my excess resource at a nearby town, but it won't allow me to create an army while I'm over the population cap. So, I've built all of the houses I can with the resources I have available, but it wasn't even close to enough. So now my storage is full, so I can't gather the stone I need to upgrade my storage or build the Market/Alchemy Lab, I can't build more houses, and I can't create an army to sell. It's very frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 11:19 PM
GPS51's Avatar
GPS51 GPS51 is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead QA, Moderator
Archmage
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Area 51
Posts: 1,752
GPS51 is someone to look uptoGPS51 is someone to look upto
Default

There's a "discard units/resources" button when viewing armies/your city on the world map, just transfer what you don't want to the bottom panel (if memory serves) and it's gone!
__________________
When I'm not in my right mind my left gets kind of crowded.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2011, 02:13 AM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPS51 View Post
There's a "discard units/resources" button when viewing armies/your city on the world map, just transfer what you don't want to the bottom panel (if memory serves) and it's gone!
I can't do this because it won't allow me to create an army to transfer it to!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:35 AM
GPS51's Avatar
GPS51 GPS51 is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead QA, Moderator
Archmage
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Area 51
Posts: 1,752
GPS51 is someone to look uptoGPS51 is someone to look upto
Default

Because you have 5 armies or because you can't create any armies or it simply won't allow you to transfer anything to the "discard" army?
__________________
When I'm not in my right mind my left gets kind of crowded.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:42 AM
Joseph Visscher's Avatar
Joseph Visscher Joseph Visscher is offline
Reverie World Studios - Lead Level Designer, Senior Gameplay Programmer, 3D Animator, 3D-2D Artist.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada B.C.
Posts: 1,279
Joseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputationJoseph Visscher has extremely good reputation
Default

the city itself can discard when you select it on the world map.

Are your units being cloned(rare glitch) where when you sign on you have more than you had before?
__________________
Joseph B. Visscher - JBV3737

Bugs aren't the problem, figuring out how to fix them is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2011, 07:57 PM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPS51 View Post
Because you have 5 armies or because you can't create any armies or it simply won't allow you to transfer anything to the "discard" army?
When I go to the world map, and I click on the "Create Army" button, it brings up the interface to transfer units from my town into the Army. If I try to transfer anything (Hero, laborer, livestock, etc.) it give me an error saying that my town's population cap is too low for me to create an army. At the moment I have zero armies.

EDIT: I just logged in and tried using the "Discard" button. I transferred 1000 Food and clicked on "Discard". I got the same error message saying that I'm over my population cap.

Last edited by Trifler : 12-11-2011 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2011, 04:17 AM
Trifler Trifler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Trifler has a default reputation
Default

So... is anyone investigating this? I cannot proceed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 AM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Dawn of Fantasy and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.