Username:    Password:    Remember Me?         

Why does my game look like this? - Reverie World Studios Forums

Go Back   Reverie World Studios Forums > Kingdom Wars > Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2011, 08:03 PM
ObscuredUSA ObscuredUSA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 174
ObscuredUSA has fair reputation
Default Why does my game look like this?

So I loaded up the game for the first time and this is what it looked like.

http://imageshack.us/f/405/unledrmh.jpg/

It looks like the resolution changed to very small. I went into options and set it to 1600x900 which is my monitor resolution, but that didn't fix anything. Also, right after I click "Play" from the launcher, my desktop window resolution becomes very small before the game actually loads. It only happens with this game, I have loaded other games perfectly fine. I can't play the game like this.

Edit: Did a full re-install. Didn't work. =/ Well, off to bed. Hopefully someone can respond to my thread tomorrow.

Last edited by ObscuredUSA : 10-01-2011 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2011, 02:43 AM
BrandungsFels BrandungsFels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 66
BrandungsFels has fair reputation
Default

i did experience similar probs until i updated my graphic driver - even though i had the newest official version on my system - changing to beta drivers (nvidia) did the trick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2011, 03:49 AM
Sephriem Sephriem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 40
Sephriem is just above average reputation
Default

What video card are you using? Updating it might fix the issue, since a lot of people forget about updating drivers.

If you post your video card I could give you a direct link to the latest driver, but for now I guess this'll have to do.

NVidia Drivers: http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
AMD Brand Drivers: http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2011, 07:09 AM
ObscuredUSA ObscuredUSA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 174
ObscuredUSA has fair reputation
Default

I have two Nvidia 8800 GTS graphics cards. Updating my drivers was actually the first thing I tried, they were outdated, but after I updated them I still had the same problem. Everything worked fine when I was in the beta for this game. Don't know why things are messed up now. =/

Edit: I will try the beta drivers.

Edit 2: Downloaded the beta drivers. It didn't make a difference. =/

Edit 3: I did a full uninstall of my graphics drivers. Downloaded the latest version, still having the same problem. I'm at a loss. I don't know what to do anymore.

Edit 4: I think I have found the problem! For some reason, in the properties, the game was set to 640x480 screen resolution. It works! Yay

Last edited by ObscuredUSA : 10-02-2011 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:17 PM.

ESRB Rated T
US/CANADA
PEGI 16
EUROPE
USK 16
GERMANY

privacy policy   |   Copyright © Reverie World Studios INC.

Kingdom Wars and Reverie World Studios are trademarks of Reverie World Studios, Inc. Developed by Reverie World Studios, inc. All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.