Reverie World Studios Forums

Reverie World Studios Forums (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/index.php)
-   Bug Reports (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   Help Me!!!! My Royal Has Gone AWOL!!! (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8892)

Goddessa 03-11-2014 05:19 PM

Help Me!!!! My Royal Has Gone AWOL!!!
 
Hi there,
I need some help here. Game has been doing fine. Until this evening,as I was going to take my royal dragon (lvl 20) and my dragon slayer (lvl 10) to go get training at one of the local dives/gin joints as they had around 45k gold to spend on wining and dining the girls. I decided instead of attaching them to one of my armies I would just make them an army of their (army of 2). This was going to take my 10th slot. I made the army then after I made it the 10th army showed up on the world map. Then it got real ugly and the skies turned dark and my 10th army got stuck in limbo and the game froze. I couldn't do a thing. Had to shut the exe. down. Tried again and everything loaded fine till I switched to world map and it locked up again. Tried this 2 more times each time it locked up. Shut down computer completely relogged went to steam reverified and went back in but still no tenth army,can't get back into city from world map as it freezes completely so have now lost my royal,slayer and city to freezing.

Goddessa

Sheamus 03-12-2014 12:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Goddessa (Post 86930)
Hi there,
I need some help here. Game has been doing fine. Until this evening,as I was going to take my royal dragon (lvl 20) and my dragon slayer (lvl 10) to go get training at one of the local dives/gin joints as they had around 45k gold to spend on wining and dining the girls. I decided instead of attaching them to one of my armies I would just make them an army of their (army of 2). This was going to take my 10th slot. I made the army then after I made it the 10th army showed up on the world map. Then it got real ugly and the skies turned dark and my 10th army got stuck in limbo and the game froze. I couldn't do a thing. Had to shut the exe. down. Tried again and everything loaded fine till I switched to world map and it locked up again. Tried this 2 more times each time it locked up. Shut down computer completely relogged went to steam reverified and went back in but still no tenth army,can't get back into city from world map as it freezes completely so have now lost my royal,slayer and city to freezing.

Goddessa


Post your Log Files and guys gonna help you;)

Konstantin Fomenko 03-12-2014 10:12 AM

Looks like this is a much bigger problem than just loosing the Dragon. Could you please tell me your in-game username, and townname. And please avoid using this town for the next 24 hours - as we fix it for you. Looks like a new bug nobody ever encountered before (I guess not that many players have 10th army)

Goddessa 03-12-2014 11:22 AM

Thank you for the reply!!!!
 
My in-game name is Goddessa and my city name is The Forbidden in Bol' Forest'l. I'll stay off for 24 hours as I can't do anything anyways and it won't even let me move resources around from the different camps. I can't go into my city once out on the map. Couldn't even put two of my armies into camp mode.

I know it's not my computer as I have over 6 gigs of page memory free even after the game is in full rampaging battle mode, 3 TBS free on my computer, running @ 3.66 ghz, and running 2 AMD Radeon 6870 graphic cards.

When I first made the 10th army last night it read 1-10.I will also say that after it froze up and I shut down the exe. came back in and went back on map mode on the last try last night that the army slot numbers did not correlate with the armies actual numbers as the army I was trying to camp last night was army 5 but it was in the number four slot (but still reading army 5) like it moved my armies around. I couldn't see if it did it to the others because after pressing that army tab it froze up again.

This is kind of ironic actually as I was talking to Hi11ZONE the night before and said that after 24A had gone into effect the game was running much smoother and I saw fewer bugs. LMAO, the next time I'll keep my mouth shut as I think I jinxed myself.

Konstantin Fomenko 03-12-2014 12:32 PM

Great, thanks for the info. We are working on this, should have your town restored sometime tomorrow, I`ll post here with the update - once it`s ready.

Well this is a really odd bug - might be the first instance of this, but we`ll fix this for good.

Goddessa 03-12-2014 01:01 PM

Thank You very much for the help and must compliment you on your expediency in this matter.

Leave it to me to have the odd bugs!!!!!!

Goddessa 03-13-2014 11:10 AM

Going through DOF withdrawals
 
and it's killing me to not be on it playing it. I am patient (or so I keep telling myself that). This is a very addictive game. I've told a bunch of my friends about it and they are also waiting patiently (actually bugging the HECK out of me) for me to be able to be on when they log on the first time so that I can talk them through it ;)

Konstantin Fomenko 03-13-2014 01:09 PM

Ok the map should be ok now - I tested the fix, I can get to the world map and back to the town, and back forth without any issues. I also sent you a bonus code so you could get units for your 10th army again.

If by some reasons u still can`t switch between homeland/worldmap/homeland. Please post your log file - here`s instructions on how to: http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=4337

Goddessa 03-13-2014 04:07 PM

4 Attachment(s)
Okay, I have posted the two log files from coming on tonight. When I first came on it was working great everything was where it was supposed to be. I sent my transports to pick up the gold and resources from my camps and then went to Bilt'rana to trade in the res for more gold. did that so that went smoothly. But once my carts got back to city it locked up again and started a sound loop. Had to shut down exe. again and come back in but lost over half the gold. The gold is not my issue and I don't need anything for it. What I'm concerned about is if this happens every time I transfer res what's going to stop it from happening when I am doing something else say like co-oping or in a siege solo. It would upset me to lose troops but more importantly it would really upset me that someone else lost their troops because they were co-oping with me.

Is this a bug I've created(I don't see how if I did).

Konstantin Fomenko 03-13-2014 04:45 PM

Thanks for letting me know. From what I see in the logs - 90% this was a random crash, and should not happen again. So lets leave it at that. If it should happen again - please let me know, and we`ll do a full debug on your town again.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2011 Reverie World Studios INC. All Rights Reserved.