Reverie World Studios Forums

Reverie World Studios Forums (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/index.php)
-   Technical Support (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   connecting to your city failed (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5862)

amaz1ng 05-27-2012 08:36 PM

connecting to your city failed
 
Hello,

I hope this is the right place to post my problem. I cant login to my citys anymore.

[IMG=http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/1551/connectingtoyourcityfai.jpg][/IMG]

My username is amaz1ng and i cant enter in Mures and Ardeal citys. My internet connection works properly.

Maybe someone can help me with my problem so i can play again. I like this game.

Thank you Lords.

darkangeldamien 05-28-2012 09:30 AM

i am having this same issue.

Kieme 05-28-2012 09:35 AM

Same here, try to connect and get: "connection timed out" or even nothing.


Online kingdom seems down.

Konstantin Fomenko 05-28-2012 10:33 AM

We completely forgot to update the news:

Dear Players - our online kingdom server is down for a brief upgrade - that should be over in 2 hours but 1pm EST. We apologize for the inconvenience - and invite you to try singleplayer skirmish and Kingdom Wars game modes meanwhile.

seth21ti 08-07-2013 09:52 AM

i have this issue to. From yesterday 08/07/2013 i can't connect to my city anymore. Please help me

iaiu 05-01-2014 03:57 AM

connection to your city failed!
 
hi there,

i dont understaind why i have the same issue, first day the game went ok, second day when i tried to play the game i had this issue also and cannot connect to my city. Since 23 april 2013 i have this issue, i wrote to tech support but none seems to care. altho' the game seems like fun, i cant actually enjoy it at all :(

Langor 05-01-2014 03:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by iaiu (Post 87814)
hi there,

i dont understaind why i have the same issue, first day the game went ok, second day when i tried to play the game i had this issue also and cannot connect to my city. Since 23 april 2013 i have this issue, i wrote to tech support but none seems to care. altho' the game seems like fun, i cant actually enjoy it at all :(

Hello Iaiu,

I am very sorry to hear this. Could you please tell me what version of the game you are using, Stand Alone from webpage or Steam version. Also, what anti-virus software, version of windows and PC specs. Have you tried completely uninstalling the game and restarting your computer and trying again? I will need additional information to help you.

iaiu 05-01-2014 07:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Langor (Post 87828)
Hello Iaiu,

I am very sorry to hear this. Could you please tell me what version of the game you are using, Stand Alone from webpage or Steam version. Also, what anti-virus software, version of windows and PC specs. Have you tried completely uninstalling the game and restarting your computer and trying again? I will need additional information to help you.

Hi there, thx for your answer:
Game version: "Empire V1.25 F" - Steam version
Antivirus: Avast latest version
client: Steam
OS: windows 7 64bit
pc specs:
Proc: AMD A8-5600K
GPU: Radeon 5670 with 1gb gddr5
RAM: 8gb
free space... lots, over 500gb (got 1tb hdd)

Regarding the uninstalling thing, no, i didnt thought it is necesarry, altho i did runned a integrity check (steam utility) + deleted all the cache files, didnt seemed 2 work for me.
I guess i will try run the reinstall altho i dont have any high hopes that will solve something :)
Thank you in advance.

Kyren 05-03-2014 04:16 AM

Hey!

I'm having the same issue - I've played Kingdom Wars shortly after the Siegeworks expansion and then quit playing up until now, because all the bugfixes and the Empire expansion drew my attention again :P

Now when I try to connect to my city Gradec I only get the error message connection to your city failed. I already reinstalled the game over steam, so I'm having the latest STeam version,
I'm using Bitdefender antivirus and I tried disabling it while playing, but it didn't work. I also verified the integrity of the game files after downloading them, but I got no error messages or redownloads.

OS: WIndows 7 64 bit,
AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad Core, 8 GBs of RAM, Geforce GTX 550 Ti.

I've also made another city named test since I have this issue, but I can't connect to it either :/

iaiu 05-03-2014 05:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kyren (Post 87838)
Hey!

I'm having the same issue - I've played Kingdom Wars shortly after the Siegeworks expansion and then quit playing up until now, because all the bugfixes and the Empire expansion drew my attention again :P

Now when I try to connect to my city Gradec I only get the error message connection to your city failed. I already reinstalled the game over steam, so I'm having the latest STeam version,
I'm using Bitdefender antivirus and I tried disabling it while playing, but it didn't work. I also verified the integrity of the game files after downloading them, but I got no error messages or redownloads.

OS: WIndows 7 64 bit,
AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad Core, 8 GBs of RAM, Geforce GTX 550 Ti.

I've also made another city named test since I have this issue, but I can't connect to it either :/

i did that 2 with the reinstall and another city of test :( still no propper results :(


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2011 Reverie World Studios INC. All Rights Reserved.