Reverie World Studios Forums

Reverie World Studios Forums (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/index.php)
-   Technical Support (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   No text in my menu (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5570)

Redus 02-22-2012 05:16 AM

No text in my menu
 
------ ------ ------- ---- ---------

Well kinda hard to read is it not :P This is how my menu look like. I tried reinstalling. First reinstall simply to progam files, but game kept crashing even as admin and second reinstall to somewhere else, game starts, but the menu text only contains of dashes. I could not find a thread about this yet so I hope someone can some with a solution.

Konstantin Fomenko 02-22-2012 08:56 AM

Hello Redus,

Most likely it`s one of the following:

-Check your Windows Font settings (are you on Win 7?) - make sure they are small or medium, large fonts can cause this problem.
-Check if you have latest Direct X drivers and latest Microsoft .net framework

If that doesn`t help, here`s couple of questions for you:

-What language is your Windows - English?
-What is your video card model
-Can you please open main Dawn of Fantasy folder, look up Log1.txt file and either post it here (using Attachment Manager - u can see it when u reply), or e-mail it to support@reverieworld.com . With this file we should be able to fix this for sure.

Neinth 02-22-2012 07:13 PM

to install the fonts,go to install directory,open folder named "font" double clicking those two files should install the fonts correctly,if not copy and paste the two files to fots directory(windows)

Niko9 05-06-2013 01:28 AM

Same issue but in-game stuff is missing as well
 
So to surmise, the font for all menu content past Kingdom Wars does not display, but most everything else on the menus does. Secondarily, in-game my resource bar in the top right does not display any text, just the background image. I cannot see my resources when they are in my city or in an army. I can see a unit's level in my city, or in a battle, but the font displaying the level doesn't show when I view them in the Army.

Checked my Logs and saw this in every single one.

Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed
Raster Error Font GetCharWidth32 failed

Graphics = nVidia 560 2GB on-board

Niko9 05-06-2013 01:34 AM

Logs for previous post
 
5 Attachment(s)
As follows:

Niko9 05-06-2013 04:35 AM

Screen of the resource bar
 
1 Attachment(s)
Ghost Resources, lovely! lol.. so easy to manage an economy based game with no idea how much you have..... :/

Niko9 05-06-2013 04:42 AM

Steps Taken
 
1) Reinstalling the fonts in the game directory.
2) Reinstalling the game itself.
3) Graphics Drivers are up to date
4) .Net Framework is up to date.
5) Changed font/icon sizing in Windows Settings (They were already on the smallest, I tried bumping them up to 125% - that didn't do anything but annoy me visually)
6) And yes, it's a fair assumption, I relogged at least once throughout this process.
7) If it were a physical item I would try to give it the US Army 5 ft drop test but alas, it is not.

PS: Running through steam as well.

Hi11Zone 05-06-2013 04:40 PM

Did you try reloging? Do you still have this issue?

Diivv 05-06-2013 04:46 PM

Same here
 
Same here, all my words are so tiny, and my UI is all stretched (before i was hit by a bug), i would show you a picture but i didn't take any until after i got hit by the bug.

But my whole UI was stretched and i had tiny tiny tiny writing, and it really did strain my eyes.. :confused:

and i didn't see an option to configure your UI with your screen resolution during the time i had before i was hit by that bug. :(

So maybe if there isn't one already, could you please add a menu option, so you can fit your UI with your screen resolution, because every one has a different sized screen. :D

My Current screen resolution: 1440 x 900. :)

Niko9 05-07-2013 04:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niko9 (Post 80068)
6) And yes, it's a fair assumption, I relogged at least once throughout this process.

I think I did. :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2011 Reverie World Studios INC. All Rights Reserved.