Reverie World Studios Forums

Reverie World Studios Forums (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/index.php)
-   New Player Help (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Ability to Stop Gathering or Throw Away? (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5111)

Trifler 12-10-2011 11:06 PM

Ability to Stop Gathering or Throw Away?
 
Is there a way to either stop gathering a particular resource or simply throw some of it away? If not, there needs to be.

My population is too high (thanks to all the quest units and promo units) and I've never built a single unit. I tried to create an army to sell my excess resource at a nearby town, but it won't allow me to create an army while I'm over the population cap. So, I've built all of the houses I can with the resources I have available, but it wasn't even close to enough. So now my storage is full, so I can't gather the stone I need to upgrade my storage or build the Market/Alchemy Lab, I can't build more houses, and I can't create an army to sell. It's very frustrating!

GPS51 12-10-2011 11:19 PM

There's a "discard units/resources" button when viewing armies/your city on the world map, just transfer what you don't want to the bottom panel (if memory serves) and it's gone!

Trifler 12-11-2011 02:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GPS51 (Post 67349)
There's a "discard units/resources" button when viewing armies/your city on the world map, just transfer what you don't want to the bottom panel (if memory serves) and it's gone!

I can't do this because it won't allow me to create an army to transfer it to! :(

GPS51 12-11-2011 10:35 AM

Because you have 5 armies or because you can't create any armies or it simply won't allow you to transfer anything to the "discard" army?

Joseph Visscher 12-11-2011 10:42 AM

the city itself can discard when you select it on the world map.

Are your units being cloned(rare glitch) where when you sign on you have more than you had before?

Trifler 12-11-2011 07:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GPS51 (Post 67353)
Because you have 5 armies or because you can't create any armies or it simply won't allow you to transfer anything to the "discard" army?

When I go to the world map, and I click on the "Create Army" button, it brings up the interface to transfer units from my town into the Army. If I try to transfer anything (Hero, laborer, livestock, etc.) it give me an error saying that my town's population cap is too low for me to create an army. At the moment I have zero armies.

EDIT: I just logged in and tried using the "Discard" button. I transferred 1000 Food and clicked on "Discard". I got the same error message saying that I'm over my population cap.

Trifler 12-16-2011 04:17 AM

So... is anyone investigating this? I cannot proceed.

Griegor Mcvennor 12-16-2011 07:31 AM

Trifler,
Im not sure if your suffering from a bug or if maybe your not quite doing it correctly. I would try this.

http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=4941

That is the thread for our GSC client and information for connecting to the live player/developer chat.

If you don't mind, jump in there with the GSC client and see if somone can help walk you through your problem. If they can't, one of the developers is in there normally and you can either submit a bug report to them or one of the QA team members to be looked at.

It may be an issue where your town needs to be looked at but without you checking out all the options you won't know.


You may also want to submit this as a bug in the technical support forums with the following information

1. log1.txt file
2. Account Name
3. City Name
4. Slot number of city.

Sunleader 12-16-2011 11:18 AM

Hes not Suffering from a Bug I think
The Game is set to not Allow Finishing the Discard or Create or Split Army Screen when Population Limit or Ressources Limit is Exeeded.
I noticed that quite a few Times when I had more Units in my Town than Allowed thanks to the Start Quests :P


So now simple Solution


Press Create Army Screen
Move Units which are over Capacity Into that Army
Move Ressources you dont want on to that Army

Now Create Army
Make sure that Both Army and City dont exceed Caps

Promo and Quest Units if all Set together can Amount to 20 at Max
So an Army which has 60 as Max Population should be well Able to Take in the Units


Pls note
You Cant Move Ressources to an Army before you put Units into it.
You Cant Create the Army when Any Limit (except Gold) is Exceeded (Gold can be Exceeded)
You Can Move Units out of Town to get below Population Limit the Units and Ressources wont be Discarded yet instead they will be Stored in the Army.



Greetz
ps Hope that Helps

If it doesnt pls Answer us with the Following Infos


1. How Many Units do you have and what is your Population Cap at

2. If Possible give us a Screenshot you can Create Screenshots by Pressing F1 in the Game the Screenshot will be safed in the Game Folder

3. Give the Log1 File which is also in your Game Folder to one of Devs (For Example Joseph which answered earlier in this Thread)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2011 Reverie World Studios INC. All Rights Reserved.