Reverie World Studios Forums

Reverie World Studios Forums (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/index.php)
-   Technical Support (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Bug when defending Princess from Siege (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4851)

mcschipper 11-02-2011 07:31 AM

Bug when defending Princess from Siege
 
Hai all,

I did the quest where I had to defend the princess from some archon dude who decided to siege her fortress (as elves). And when I completed the quest (kicked the **** out of that army) I returned to the main map and my whole army was gone... :s Only my hero respawned at my base...

Now, this sucks big time, since I finally had a decend army... Is this a known bug? Cause I can't find any other thread about it.

Cheers!

mcschipper 11-02-2011 07:40 AM

By the way, I've looked into the log.txt files to find something which may have to do with it. And right after I finish the quest map, I see this in the log:

ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR IN WorldMap.MoveBattalionToArmy! Army with and ID of 2 doesn't exist. Battalion not moved to army!
ERROR: Army with an ID of 2 doesn't exist! Cannot add resources
LOGONLY: Scn CallBack.SetResourceCap(playerID=1, resourceCap=4300)
LOGONLY: Homecity Reload: Minutes Away = 17.4
LOGONLY: GetHomeCityGatherRates(): f=7.0218, w=4.3956, g=0, s=0
LOGONLY: Gathered While Away Without Decay: f=122.18, w=76.484, g=0, s=0
LOGONLY: --> Gathered While Away With Decay: f=117.97, w=73.847, g=0, s=0
LOGONLY: Old Resources: f=1443.9, w=423.8, g=3076.4, s=215.77
LOGONLY: --> New Resources: f=1561.9, w=497.65, g=3076.4, s=215.77
LOGONLY: SCN CallBack.AddScenarioPlayer(playerID=1, race=elves, fortification=nil, researchedTechIDs=nil)
LOGONLY: Researched techs for Player 1: [9|15|19|20|23|26|29|32|33|38|44|47|50|53]
LOGONLY: Setting Default Player Data

Uhm... So I guess this sucks... Cause I can't find my army anywhere...

mcschipper 11-02-2011 11:44 AM

So, apparantly there are more bugs with disappearing armies and heroes and stuff... So, my next question is; Can I get my army back, please?

Konstantin Fomenko 11-02-2011 04:32 PM

Sorry about this problem - this is a terrible bug that we hope to have fixed in the 1.1.0 Patch.
Unfortunately it`s impossible to get your army back, however, check your private message. I`ve sent you a bonus code compensation - you`ll be able to buy yourself a new army.


And thank you for posting your log - this really helps us.

Also if you get a moment please tell us your in-game username, townname (where this bug happened) and whay slot (1,23 or 4) this town ia in.

mcschipper 11-02-2011 06:21 PM

A big thanks for the help :).

My in-game username is: mcschipper.
My town name is: Si Tondria
City/Slot: 1

Again, thanks for the compensation and I really find your help towards the community a big pro! Keep up the good work!

Cheers

Konstantin Fomenko 11-03-2011 12:16 PM

Thanks, this really helps. Another question meanwhile.

-That army that went missing - how long did you have it for before going to that Illas Tiltos quest where you protect the princess? Did you create that army shortly before going on that quest? Or did you have this same army for a while?

-Perhaps you have just disbanded or created another arm shortly before entering this quest?

mcschipper 11-04-2011 11:58 AM

To answer your questions;

I just made the army cause at that moment I wasn't aware I could just let an army rest in my hometown. So I made an army again and again every time I went back to my hometown.

I didn't disband it cause I had the army before entering the quest, and when I came back out of it there wasn't any army anywhere and my hero respawned at my base as a lvl 15 char.

By the way, I recently deleted the elven city and I created and started a human city, cause I learned a lot more about the game and wanted to start a fresh new city.

A big thank you, once more, for helping me this quick. If you need any more info, please let me know. I also backed up the log.txt 's for later use (if you would need them or something). The log is around the time I had that bug.

Cheers!

Konstantin Fomenko 11-04-2011 12:55 PM

Thanks the info - we have located the issue now!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2011 Reverie World Studios INC. All Rights Reserved.