Reverie World Studios Forums

Reverie World Studios Forums (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/index.php)
-   Technical Support (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   army clones bug (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4217)

andreicde 10-01-2011 01:41 PM

army clones bug
 
Ok so i have 900 cavalier army that I can't discard.It happen after I finished a pvp fight

Konstantin Fomenko 10-01-2011 03:02 PM

Hey,

To confirm the only time you seem to get cloned units in the army is after PvP right? We need to fix this asap:)

GPS51 10-01-2011 03:07 PM

I had my army clone when a quest I was doing crashed 2x i a row. It appears that changing formations causes the scen to crash now when I use my doubled army.

andreicde 10-01-2011 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Konstantin Fomenko (Post 60845)
Hey,

To confirm the only time you seem to get cloned units in the army is after PvP right? We need to fix this asap:)

yes and the bad thing is that if I try to discard it my game bugs and it can't be split neither so it's useless. from what I remarked the cavalier i bought from the camp cloned 900 times. Not sure why

Konstantin Fomenko 10-01-2011 03:29 PM

Which camp did you buy the Cavalier from? NPC town - or from View mode Mercenaries? Or did you but it in your camp in PvP?

andreicde 10-01-2011 04:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Konstantin Fomenko (Post 60868)
Which camp did you buy the Cavalier from? NPC town - or from View mode Mercenaries? Or did you but it in your camp in PvP?

my camp in pvp,the best camp the elves can make.

Valkyrie 10-01-2011 05:44 PM

same happened to me.. was building macemen in a pvp battle, then it out synced or something so it crashed. after that i had 500 macemens in my army. I could however Discard them but it took about 30mins with laggs and praying for the client not to crash

Dragontooth 10-02-2011 01:09 AM

I just experienced this problem for the first time, but it didnt have to do with PvP. I was exploring the map and went into RTS mode. I then went to World Map mode, logged out, and came back in after a few minutes. When I got back, my army had multiplied by six, with six duplicate heroes. It's a mess -- I don't know how to discard them.

Dragontooth 10-02-2011 01:23 AM

So to update the situation, I can't get my hero back into my home city so it looks like I'm going to have to delete my only world. I have a total of five duplicate heroes in my army -- I discarded everything else -- and when I try to get back into the Home City it says home battalion cap exceeded or something like that. It wont let me delete any of the heroes.

So a whole day's worth of city building is going to waste. Plus I found out today I was charged twice as much when I bought the game than I was supposed to. I'll refrain from saying what I really want to say about this game and the company that produced it and just let you know I'm not pleased.

macamus 10-02-2011 02:01 AM

I have got the clone issue without being in PvP

One time I went to a market in Tiltos and when I opend it it crashed. Logged back in and the army that was garrisoned in my city had x4'd

Later on while I was out questing I looked back and suddenly found another of my armies had cloned as well. Just confirming that this is not an PvP only related bug


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2011 Reverie World Studios INC. All Rights Reserved.