Reverie World Studios Forums

Reverie World Studios Forums (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/index.php)
-   Main Square (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   castle (http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=310)

raving 06-02-2008 07:29 AM

castle
 
Can u build 2 castles? Im asking cause it would be cool to have a decoy village with a small castle where enemy's will be raiding while you sneaky build up youre main village. Or are we restriced to 1 castle?

Grz Raving

frankein_fish 06-02-2008 08:21 AM

Two accounts alteast, but i dont know about two castle's altough u can have small outpost's but......... castle's, probably not

Grizzlez 06-02-2008 10:11 AM

I would highly doubt on two castles, seeing as you have one started at the beginning of the map I don't see how you woudl build a second.

raving 06-02-2008 10:16 AM

argh pitty :D no decoy villages to survive longer :D

olauwers 06-02-2008 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grizzlez (Post 7117)
I would highly doubt on two castles, seeing as you have one started at the beginning of the map I don't see how you woudl build a second.

That would be scriptable. They did it in 'The Settlers IV', anyway. You could make a pioneer's cart, which would send some goods, materials and men to somewhere on the map, where they then would start making a new community.

Grizzlez 06-02-2008 11:24 AM

But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one-and this would certainly slow the game in bothh lag and also gameplay where people are encouraged to turtle.

Neotyguy40 06-02-2008 06:35 PM

I took that in a VERY wrong way...

raving 06-03-2008 01:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grizzlez (Post 7123)
But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one-and this would certainly slow the game in bothh lag and also gameplay where people are encouraged to turtle.

that would be true yeh, it will be hard enough with 2 castles to keep its smooth :D

LordSlayer 06-04-2008 02:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grizzlez (Post 7123)
But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one

Unless you're playing 1vs1 on a 2vs2 (or more) map.

olauwers 06-04-2008 02:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grizzlez (Post 7123)
But from the size of the current castles, the maps would need to be of a ridiculous size to be able to make use of a second one-and this would certainly slow the game in bothh lag and also gameplay where people are encouraged to turtle.

Maybe they have a ridiculous size?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2011 Reverie World Studios INC. All Rights Reserved.