PDA

View Full Version : Multiple cities support.


Moroseth
02-26-2014, 05:41 AM
So I have started developing my second human city. This one is in Southmont. And I started getting several pretty interesting ideas for people that have more than one city.

1. When online with one city all cities on the account get the benefit of you being online (the resource boost and whatnot)

2. You are able to trade between your cities. You could do some kind of building that we have to build to do this, or it could be something as simple and less interesting as moving the resources around in a new UI.

3. When you had this new upcoming empire building instead of city building don't screw over those of us with many cities. What I mean here is if we have 5 cities all developed and upgraded, don't all the sudden give us the ability with one single city to build in all those locations. LINK all of them together. At least by race. Since the racial story don't change by location, you could do it that way. Say if we have all 3 human starting areas, let that be the start of our empire building.

Thanks for your time.

Wilffio
03-13-2014, 06:36 AM
cool be pretty cool, but i also think it would be pretty hard to implement.

Konstantin Fomenko
03-13-2014, 09:20 AM
Good ideas, and 1 and 2 are in theory possible, but would take a bit of work. I`ll keep it in mind for the future though, especially 2- lots of players want this feature.

With upcoming Empire Expansion - nothing to worry about - it will not impact the city building part of the game in any way - and we are not talking about having another couple of homecity like towns - but something much much bigger, like controlling entire empire of towns - like 30 or so. It`s hard to explain without giving out all the details - but it`ll be revealed in a few days.

nightovizard
03-13-2014, 01:10 PM
I absolutelly support this feature, speacially 1 and 2 points :D