PDA

View Full Version : Resources Disappearing


Jacques
01-24-2014, 12:40 PM
I can't find any sort of customer service for this game in the slightest... I basically loaded, when I had finished loading my towns capacity had randomly gone from 45k/54.4k capacity to around 13,000.

I hadn't clicked anything, I have no more upgrades than before and nothing that changed. The game just randomly decided to usurp my resources. :(

Reaver
01-24-2014, 12:46 PM
I've also had this issue, and so has Willh8. The dev team has been made aware of it and so far the only options are to redownload the client (which might not fix it) or wait until next week when they patch it, until then just try to have fun without making units/building anything :P

Jacques
01-24-2014, 01:08 PM
So you're saying this will continue to happen to me?

I've only played a few days and this is pretty crippling, one of the first rules of any MMO that's marketing itself as a completed product would be ensuring the security of the items someone has acquired in said game, that's probably the most important and foremost thing anyone expects.

(This being the only MMO I've ever played from a long list where this has actually happened, so it's pretty shocking). Having spent time gathering something for a purpose, having your game simply wipe it and getting given a pat on the shoulder is pretty unacceptable, especially since this game has no customer service at all (no, player based mods enticed to do the job with in game perks isn't a substitute).

This sort of bug is what I expect from the early warning rated games on Steam, that clearly state they aren't close to being a completed product so there could be some severe bugs. I could ask, why this game doesn't have the same warnings.

Konstantin Fomenko
01-24-2014, 05:06 PM
Sorry to hear about this bad experience - to be honest first time I hear about this was today - seem to effect very small number of people, but still - this is truly a crippling bug.

Downloading the new client won`t help here.

Does it still happen after you log out to main menu, and log back in? Is this permanent or temporary? We`ll have this fixed for the patch coming up in a couple of days. But need more feedback.

@ Mods - if you know about this please add more details, somehow I missed this one.

Jacques
01-26-2014, 10:23 PM
It seems to happen after I load from an instance, usually in NPC cities. It's happened to me three times now, two after exiting a successful siege (which isn't the best time for it to steal my food, wood, stone etc).

Or just interacting with a city, trade etc. I'll also note it doesn't seem to take my gold away, and leaves crowns also (I think).

The issue for me at least, seems to be there - as I'm finishing interacting with a city either from trade or siege. If there's specific information you need I can get you it the next time it happens, seems to happen to me fairly regularly so it shouldn't be an issue.

Konstantin Fomenko
01-27-2014, 11:48 AM
I can confirm we have a fix for this now - will be a part of the patch in the next 24 hours.

Haldol
01-28-2014, 01:07 AM
I think all players have this problem. For example i lost all resources from people sieging me... then leaving the field, taking all my resources? Sometimes with out even so much as a skirmish.
And another example, i have lost allot of crowns. Like today after a coop i lost roughly around 50 crowns...
I enjoy the game but things like this make the game annoying since i have to start over again, and ofc spending lots of gold on crowns... 1 day soon ill just be done with it and reckon it was money wasted on an incomplete game.

Jacques
01-30-2014, 06:24 PM
I've lost resource increase indicators in my town now :o

ReCoder
01-30-2014, 06:57 PM
That's part of the patch, it was inaccurate so they're going to re-code it and implement it back later.

Jacques
02-01-2014, 10:53 AM
I thought resource issue was resolved, when I log off my resources don't seem to grow at all lately, in fact it keeps dropping my town to a 50k resource default.

If I log off at 55k resources, I'm logging in to 50k.

Logs>

EDIT: and once again I finish a quest and my resources drop to 13k, great.

Jacques
02-01-2014, 12:59 PM
Additional log after I lost all my resources... (for the 8-10th time or so)

Hi11Zone
02-01-2014, 04:01 PM
Thank you for all your logs. We know about this rare bug, and were creating another fix next patch. Re installing the client or trying our website client can fix these issues in the mean time.

You can download the client at our download page here:
http://dof.reverieworld.com/download.php

We will get this completely fixed as soon as we can.

sklenda89
02-02-2014, 01:05 AM
i have same prob too so i reinstal game :D

Jacques
02-03-2014, 06:56 AM
Isn't this supposed to be a persistent world MMO? It functions when I'm not online. How could my client which is nothing more than a door have anything to do with data loss?

EDIT: You can see Konstantin did say "Downloading the new client won`t help here." in the first page.

ReCoder
02-03-2014, 11:04 AM
It's a client-side scripting error

Ghandi92111
02-03-2014, 12:22 PM
For 3 days now my town hasn't ad working mines, or food to gather. Mines start about 3oo/5000 when I log in, and quickly go to zero, and that is that. Someone said they are supposed to regenerate. On a side note, I've had 50/50 crowns turned in for about 3 days as well... Maybe make the sun go down and come back up over my kingdom please?

Jacques
02-03-2014, 06:13 PM
I went to your websites downloads, what are you even using to provide those downloads? I haven't had a 1 hour download on a file below 6GB since the days before fibre optics.

I'd just like to be linked or have someone explain how DoF qualifies as an MMO?

To me it seems to be an average game with multilayer options, it has bugs such as losing in game data which you then blame on a client/launcher, yet I have never played any MMO that has had such issues, since they store your data for you and clearly have adequate backups.

Even FPS games that have single player options with vast multilayer capability provide some sort of reliable data store. If you grind rank on a halo game, or prestige on a call of duty game, you can't simply log in the next day and see the game has suddenly stolen your progression.

EDIT: I really think someone needs to start providing more explanation in regards to these issues. I'm not sure how often people here have bothered to read patch notes and posts by community managers regarding issues that are causing a great deal of dissatisfaction, but I strongly recommend some of you do.

If there are any crippling or annoying issues that are ongoing, there will usually be some sort of post in order to update the community and assure them what steps are being taken in order to resolve them. Then later within the patch notes provided, errors and bugs that are of a more technical nature usually have a brief but precise description as to the resolution and sometimes cause of the issue.

This usually proves preferable to leaving cryptic responses and simply leaving those who are not highly versed in computer game programming in the dark.

An example would be this (there's huge updates on games like this, I realise)

http://fw-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=472511

"Improvements made to Patcher to alleviate issues with corrupted file pack error" - Note how the issue is specified in terms one can understand.