PDA

View Full Version : Human Archer Stats Bug


Snug
07-03-2013, 12:59 PM
Heya,

Apologies if this has already been reported but if so then bump!

When i train a new archer unit it has a base range stat of 650.

I then train it up eg lvl12 and return it to my hometown for garrison duty. I sink enough points into its range that its 1050ish before tower and formation boosts.

I do this with 10 units archers and crossbowmen, training them between lvl9 -12

I then log off and return later.

All my crossbowmen and archers are reset to thier default ranges (ie 650) despite being lvl 12. I hit the respeck button to get their points back so i can increase their range but it defaults their base range to 170, 210, 250 etc rather than staying at 650.

Additional info:
Slot 1, human, southmont, defence mastery and traders and farmers perks.
Piercing damage armour upgrade, bodkin arrow damage upgrade, line formation upgrade, fire arrow upgrade

I'm not sure if any of the other stas have been defaulted or whether its just their range, but i have taken screen shots if you need them.

Edit:
A temporary work around is to restat the archers but leave the points unspent and then relog. This resets them to lvl 1 default with points to spend, still trying to spend all those points at the beginning of a siege is time consuming. This will then have to be repeated before next logging out so the points are available when they're next needed.

Snug
07-05-2013, 04:54 PM
Heya, as requested just replicated bug to order here's logs and pix

Snug
07-05-2013, 05:05 PM
Screenshots
1st pic before logging
2nd pic after logging
3rd pic after hitting respec

Edit: after reading around the forum i took one of the reset units to another zone on the world map and entered view mode and walla it reset back to its original upgraded stats (1250 range), then i marched it back to my home town where it kept those stats until i relogged at which point it was reset to default again.(650)

I'm not sure if its a stats issue or the display of the stats which is bugged whenever i log, hope this info is useful i'll play another city till my hummies get more reliable ;)