PDA

View Full Version : City Reset. Resolved yet?


Hallaxe
06-26-2013, 02:00 PM
Hello I sent a post about me buying the game both me and my brother bought the game from steam on the exact same day and registered it and started to play.

After playing for a hour my brothers game crashed and had to log back in when logging in his village had reset to the beginning again intro movie and ville and troops and resources all the same.

He was annoyed but willing to start again seeing it may just be a glitch. I then logged out and back in again and to my annoyance the game had reset my village to Village troops resources with same intro movie and start from very beginning.

You had told me it was a rare bug that affects a small amount of people and this will be resovled.

I have been waiting for a week and have logged in everyday. Still to my annoyance each day the same reset of the game and village.

Are you any closer to resolving this issue ??

dilutefawn
06-26-2013, 02:45 PM
been in touch with customer support spoke to them once sent 2 mails since and no reply also been waiting a week to find out if this problem is going to be resolved nothing on the forums to give us any clue to the problem can we please have some idea of whats going on and if a fix is planed soon thx

Hallaxe
06-26-2013, 02:58 PM
:confused: Surely they must have some idea by now i know they say its a small percentage but i have heard this from a lot of people some new some senior its destroying the game for so many. I think this game can go far myself of all people have been awaiting a game like this in the mmo world of all.

You guys have a fan base but this is really starting to destroy that as it keeps destroying peoples accounts bit by bit and deterring new comers from playing and then telling people they was possibly going to refer to your game to not play it and that way you are then loosing money much needed for your team.

Please get this fixed guys before you loose to much

Hallaxe
06-27-2013, 03:33 AM
Any explanations for us or even any updated news to those players who are waiting for this game to work so we can play and enjoy it?

Zvonzi
06-27-2013, 05:01 AM
Hello I sent a post about me buying the game both me and my brother bought the game from steam on the exact same day and registered it and started to play.

After playing for a hour my brothers game crashed and had to log back in when logging in his village had reset to the beginning again intro movie and ville and troops and resources all the same.

He was annoyed but willing to start again seeing it may just be a glitch. I then logged out and back in again and to my annoyance the game had reset my village to Village troops resources with same intro movie and start from very beginning.

You had told me it was a rare bug that affects a small amount of people and this will be resovled.

I have been waiting for a week and have logged in everyday. Still to my annoyance each day the same reset of the game and village.

Are you any closer to resolving this issue ??

Have you already try to contact support@reverieworld.com?

You can send email to support again. I'm really sorry, but support is pretty busy last few days so it's a little slower than usual. :)

miklos1
06-27-2013, 09:36 AM
have you guys tried downloading it from the official site of dof that should fix the problem.

Hallaxe
06-27-2013, 10:07 AM
hey guys firstly thank you for replying to my post i really mean that was almost thinking its not fixable lol

secondly i have indeed wrote too the support team i am just waiting on their reply

thirdly i have downloaded the main client and each time I try to install it it gets to the second data file and says that its corrupt and recommends installing again.

so i tried installing it again with same corruption message coming back up so i downloaded it a further 3 times thinking each time it may just be the download but with no luck each time it says its corrupt.

now do i need to uninstall it from steam and then try install it? I didnt think this would be a problem as i thought like other games the installer would pick up a previous installation and ask you to repair or uninstall or reinstall.

Any advice?

dilutefawn
06-27-2013, 10:10 AM
have you guys tried downloading it from the official site of dof that should fix the problem.

ok this is what ive done sofar i got the game on steam first i installed it i checked the files as i always do i then played the online game. soon as i logged out and logged back in every thing that i had done had been deleted and the town was new again. waist of alot of hours so i tried again and it failed to keep my data so i deleted that city and made a new one thinking that would solve the problem and nope fail again so i went all out deleted the game form steam went to your site downloaded it installed it and guess what that failed to solve the problem. sofar i have lost so many hours trying to sort this problem out before i asked for help on the forums and customer support to find out its a bug that hits 1 in 1500 players so no downloading it from your site will not solve the problem we have been asking for help for just under a week the main thing we have asked for is to be kept up to date with whats going on and if a fix was coming and got no reply i went to customer support they replyed to my first mail fast and everything looked like it would be resolved prety quick they asked for a reply to the mail that i sent then nothing since so still sat here 1 week on with no clue what is going on

Hallaxe
06-27-2013, 10:15 AM
Well looks like uninstalling wont work that is truly frustrating! all i want to do is play this game is it really so hard for your server to see this lmao.

Well dilutefawn if i hear anything that may help us from the support team i will let you know asap as i know how you feel.

dilutefawn
06-27-2013, 10:23 AM
Well looks like uninstalling wont work that is truly frustrating! all i want to do is play this game is it really so hard for your server to see this lmao.

Well dilutefawn if i hear anything that may help us from the support team i will let you know asap as i know how you feel.

i sent them a mail a little while ago also with my log files. you could give the download a try even tho it never worked for me you might be lucky if i hear anything back ill let you know the results

Zvonzi
06-27-2013, 10:30 AM
Be sure that you are downloading our version from official site. And yes, try to uninstall game from Steam. Also, check every and single problem & solution mentioned here that are connected to crashing - http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7417

But, if you can play the game, and you "just" lost your town, then it's best to wait for email from Support or for DEVs to take a look at it. About Support, I'll talk to Hi11Zone today to see if he can help you guys. :)

Hallaxe
06-27-2013, 12:14 PM
ok thank you you know we appreciate everything and anything you can do for us.

I will give the uninstall and reinstall a go.

the download i am doing is from your technical support.

Hallaxe
06-27-2013, 12:19 PM
:mad: it got abit further then said same thing that the installer is corrupt to download a fresh and try installing again.

So i will download it through steam again and see if that works as that has been suggested

Hallaxe
06-27-2013, 01:02 PM
Nope still the same has happened with the re-installation on steam it just wont save my progress and starts me from the beginning:mad: again

GPS51
06-27-2013, 01:38 PM
We hope to fix this bug in the 2nd half of SW release/patch along with several other bugs.

Hallaxe
06-27-2013, 05:05 PM
:eek: Ok but when will that be? few days? a week few weeks? months? I have bought a product and I truly wish to use it! that is why i bought it

Hi11Zone
06-30-2013, 12:30 PM
Soon, and don't worry, your time won't be wasted. Once we get this fixed I will have a bunch of stuff for you :)

Hallaxe
06-30-2013, 09:10 PM
I received a mail from your support team 2 days ago whom gave me several tasks
To try and complete to try get the game working.

1. Turn off firewall and anti virus- Failed

2. Uninstall from steam and run download straight from site (download from site kept
Coming up with corruption errors after 6 downloads. So i downloaded the file from file frontt
And the installation went through but still had the same issues.

3. Make a new village i did so with each race and logged in and out of each every two minutes
As suggested and still non of them would save still went to the begining. And started a fresh .

Interesting however when on the human village in frustration clicked on the cancel for the attack
Immunty for 12 hours essentialy turnning it off then when logging in again it started again from the start but the attack immunity timer was only 1 hour.so i found that odd.

Also i already seemed of had the first two quests without accepting them . Though i had accepted them previously aswell as built building but sadly the buildings had still been reset.

I did the first two quests to find that when i logged out it had all been reset again and i still had first two quest and similiar results after a second attempt.

4. Make a new account with newly provided cd key i tried this and all of above again to find the same results

5. To get a refund. ............this i do not want as i truly believe in this game and want to support and spisponsor it through family and freinds.

Thank you Hillzone for your help also and i am sure you will indeed sort this out and I sure wont say no to some goodies lol but more than anything i wnt to be able to enjoy what i believe can be the best MMORTS game created.

dilutefawn
07-06-2013, 07:00 AM
Soon, and don't worry, your time won't be wasted. Once we get this fixed I will have a bunch of stuff for you :)

hi ive put alot of hours into finding out what the problem was with the game not saving online data i have a update for you it turns out to be a router problem i was using netgear DGN1000 router after all the different things i had tried (alot of hours) i put my old router back on and guess what the game now works fine so enjoy if this helps :)

p.s
do i still get the goodies for all the hard work and solving the problem for your tech's :p :D

Hi11Zone
07-06-2013, 04:37 PM
hi ive put alot of hours into finding out what the problem was with the game not saving online data i have a update for you it turns out to be a router problem i was using netgear DGN1000 router after all the different things i had tried (alot of hours) i put my old router back on and guess what the game now works fine so enjoy if this helps :)

p.s
do i still get the goodies for all the hard work and solving the problem for your tech's :p :D

So happy that was a fix I will keep this in mind, and yes check your pm your goodies are awating for you, thank you for your understanding, so glad you fixed your issue.

AceHamster
07-18-2013, 09:44 AM
Any more news about this issue. I still have an unplayable game. I contacted support weeks ago and got a reply that they are aware of the bug and are trying to fix it but still nothing despite a couple of updates which didn't help. I've had this game for a month now and still can't play it.

Hi11Zone
07-18-2013, 04:04 PM
Were still working on it, we are a very small team that are not only working on other bugs as well as yours were trying to get the next major patch out. We will have a fix soon.

sve1976
07-19-2013, 06:03 AM
Have you tried playing the game on a different computer at a friends place?
Just to rule out its a hardware problem as dilutefawn said it turned out to be his router.

AceHamster
07-19-2013, 12:23 PM
I appreciate that you are trying your best, I just wanted an update on the situation.
I will give it a try at my folk's house to see if it works.

Hi11Zone
07-19-2013, 06:27 PM
You still having issues? Or did playing the game at a friends help you out? Please let us know if you still do need help.

dilutefawn
07-22-2013, 06:09 PM
you might be abel to resolve the problem by contacting your internet service provider and asking them to look at how your router is set up it might be a simple solution as is might be a setting in your router that they can sort out for you also since i swaped my router to a older one it had no problems running the game now im with sky and the router they give me works perfect aswell so it must of been a setting in my 1st router hope this helps maybe also look on your router website they also might hold a solution