PDA

View Full Version : Connection Timed Out


interronator
04-07-2013, 04:45 PM
So i was playing the game and during a loading screen the game stopped responding, so naturally i force close it. I pull the game back up and now i'm unable to join and it says connection timed out ): please help me!

TheMetalPotato
04-07-2013, 04:46 PM
same for me !

Kingprok
04-07-2013, 04:47 PM
server is down for a patch i think take around 1 hour:cool:

TheMetalPotato
04-07-2013, 04:48 PM
oh .. thanks ! I've tried to look about it on the web site but Couldn't find it

McRanger
04-07-2013, 04:48 PM
So i was playing the game and during a loading screen the game stopped responding, so naturally i force close it. I pull the game back up and now i'm unable to join and it says connection timed out ): please help me!

So, that happens randomly for about an hour. Don't worry, it's not just you. It's everyone. Who knows if they're patching or playing checkers or what not? It comes with no warning and if you are in a battle, you will either lose or have to replay it. One of many frustrations I have with this game.

IbraKurt
04-07-2013, 04:49 PM
they should really add a server status icon somewhere on the main web page or forum, so that people dont freak out when they can't log in :)

GediminasM
04-07-2013, 04:51 PM
Yeap, same for me right now. I was in a middle of castle siege in quest. I lost many troops, but hardly managed to win the battle with few remaining soldiers. Got victory screen and then went to loading screen. Game stopped. I hope I won't need to build new army and make quest again... So, what happends with my case?

kylevansand
04-07-2013, 04:52 PM
Still getting connection timed out

IbraKurt
04-07-2013, 04:54 PM
Yeap, same for me right now. I was in a middle of castle siege in quest. I lost many troops, but hardly managed to win the battle with few remaining soldiers. Got victory screen and then went to loading screen. Game stopped. I hope I won't need to build new army and make quest again... So, what happends with my case?

something similar happened to me once, what happened was that everything was back in before I even started the quest/siege. so don't worry, I believe you will have your army but you might have to do the quest/siege from scratch.

Ithilieninho
04-07-2013, 04:59 PM
something similar happened to me once, what happened was that everything was back in before I even started the quest/siege. so don't worry, I believe you will have your army but you might have to do the quest/siege from scratch.

It has happened to me five or six times now, but as you've said I also got my army back... I've seen reports on others who haven't been so lucky though, but there might be a difference between PvE (which I'm mostly doing) and PvP.

This time I had several quality units in my quest army, so I really hope it's still there when the server is back online. One royal dragon + four heroes including the main one (plus some low level ogres and a few ballistas).

Andarne
04-07-2013, 05:05 PM
Same here, again....

Was just about to start playing with my friend, and record some...

IbraKurt
04-07-2013, 05:12 PM
good luck mate. I didnt even know that you can have heroes more than one :D

FinKone
04-07-2013, 05:16 PM
Still down?

SolidSnke
04-07-2013, 05:18 PM
yes you can more than one.. i have three heroes. 2 dragon slayers and 1 infiltrator.

Aldwin
04-07-2013, 05:18 PM
Still down for me.

IbraKurt
04-07-2013, 05:19 PM
still down here

interronator
04-07-2013, 05:25 PM
Thanks everyone for responding! I was unable to find any information on the website about a patch, so you guys are all awesome! :D

SyncManiac
04-07-2013, 05:25 PM
I just bought the game and ofcourse it is down right as I'm about to make my account!
FUUU :'C

bandor
04-07-2013, 05:27 PM
hope there is no rollback of saves :(

Kingprok
04-07-2013, 05:28 PM
chill out people its most probs a patch

Kataz
04-07-2013, 05:34 PM
Come on... :O

Kingprok
04-07-2013, 05:56 PM
server is back up

bandor
04-07-2013, 06:48 PM
and of course there is a rollback