PDA

View Full Version : Archer Range


Blaine
02-16-2013, 12:31 AM
Would someone be able to able to explain the Archer range please? I basically upped the range on some of my Archers, but they keep wanting to fire at their maximum view and every single projectile is missing and landing short (about 20% of the way short). This is extremely noticeable if you enable attack-move. I had to disable it, move them forward a bit more, and then they'd actually starting hitting things. It's as if they are firing at their maximum view, but the maximum range is shorter than the maximum view. Am I the only one who has noticed this? It was a completely flat map, no walls or anything.

Konstantin Fomenko
02-16-2013, 09:04 AM
Thanks for reporting this, we'll investigate as it sounds like a bug. How much have you increase their range by? Is it over 1500?

Blaine
02-16-2013, 01:01 PM
Thanks for looking into it. The range was approximately 1400 with the Line formation enabled (that should boost range further if I'm not mistaken). Come to think of it, I didn't even try disabling Line formation, but I'll try that myself in a short while.

Edit: I should point out I'm only having the issue with Crossbowmen (should have pointed that out earlier, sorry), and a quick test shows Line formation is not the issue as enabled or disabled, all shots land in a very tight zone about 20-25% of the distance in front of the actual targets.

Edit2: I figured it would save time to simply show you, so here is a video (and I'm sorry for the quality in the video, but I did put my cursor where the bolts land): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oxmA3KGJLLA&feature=youtu.be I also can't help but notice when I switch from Line formation, they lose about 400 range, but barely move then continue to fire again.

Konstantin Fomenko
02-16-2013, 02:23 PM
Thanks for the video, this definitely helps, We`ll have this fix in the patch early next week.