PDA

View Full Version : Missing Units on siege


Zeikon
01-28-2013, 07:01 AM
ive had this bug for along time now, but i waited for this new patch to see if that would just fix it

when i siege a city it wont let me bring in my full army but if i view in world, they are all there.
also even if i get a unit killed during the siege it dosnt die when i get back out of the siege this also happens in pvp sometimes.

ive asked ppl in game on several occasions and it seems im the only 1 having this issue, so im thinking its an issue with my "save"

i play elf

Konstantin Fomenko
01-28-2013, 12:16 PM
Hello Zeiken,

Does this happen every time? If so could you tell me your in-game username, your town name, and the army 1,2,3,4,5 this happens to. So we could take a closer look and fix his issue. It`s a rare bug that only seems to effect a very small percentage of players, but we`d still like to fix it.

Zeikon
01-28-2013, 02:03 PM
Player is Zeikon
town is Rivendale

and it happens to all armies, every time, and castle i siege dosnt seem to matter either. ive even tryed deleeting and entire lvl 10 army and remake it, but get same issue

and also just noticed my orc city is starting up in black screen withnothing else but the chat....

orc city name: Orgrimar

Zeikon
01-31-2013, 08:17 AM
i made a new elven city to try if it was the City save that was bugged. and it was working perfectly, untill i did a Coop siege, after that siege that city have the same error.

miklos1
01-31-2013, 02:49 PM
i have similar problem i have units disappearing and not coming back when i leave siege? dont matter what city or region or race.

Konstantin Fomenko
02-01-2013, 12:59 PM
Thanks guys, we are investigating.

miklos1
02-05-2013, 02:39 PM
Any news on this problem?

Konstantin Fomenko
02-05-2013, 03:35 PM
We tried everything but can`t reproduce. It would help if you would have a town where we can reproduce it.

Would just need to know your account name, town name, and which army to enter siege of what town with. You might want to place army we need to use over the NPC town where your getting that - and I guess add new siege weapons, at least a few to that army.

And your town/army won`t be changed in any way, we`ll just make a copy of it for our office server

miklos1
02-06-2013, 11:58 AM
ok will try tonight

Konstantin Fomenko
02-06-2013, 12:24 PM
Thanks! It would really help us - have given up on trying to reproduce this.

miklos1
02-06-2013, 07:33 PM
ok so its in my elevan city wego bege i think only have one and its the army setting right on top of orc city. would not let me have my workers in there. even tho i had 3 female wardens maybe a few other units

Zeikon
02-06-2013, 10:36 PM
also at the new city there was no issues untill i engaged in activity with another player, so figure it might be caused by some kind of packet loss corrupting the save due to the instability there is with the networking between players. so with steam launch and more players coming in, that instability will become more frequent, so it needs to be fixed some how. also our citys are probably not salvage able, so we would have to rebuild. if the networking can be sorted.

not a programmer or anything, but i did grow up with computers and have spent alot of time fixing them, and messing about.

anyways just my 2 cents, hope it can help in anyway

miklos1
02-08-2013, 09:38 AM
any news on this devs?

Konstantin Fomenko
02-09-2013, 02:34 PM
Hoping to have a fix for this tomorrow guys. Thanks for your patience.

Alicar
02-09-2013, 04:03 PM
This is happening to me too. Lately i have noticed that it only happens when my army size is more than 40/60.

Brian Shingles
02-09-2013, 04:12 PM
We haven't been able to reproduce this yet, but thaks to the log that miklos provided I'll be adding in some error checking that should fix this issue.

We'll do some more testing and add this in to the next patch.

Konstantin Fomenko
02-12-2013, 03:34 PM
Guys - please let us know if you experience this issue again, as in our tests it`s fixed for good.