PDA

View Full Version : Patch # 1.3.7 - Homelands Expansion Released!


Konstantin Fomenko
01-25-2013, 03:38 PM
We would like to welcome you to the new Dawn of Fantasy experience - as we release the Homeland Expansion. This expansion combines weeks of work into the largest patch we ever released - bringing you over thirty new features, and countless fixes and improvements. Before you jump into the game to expand your homeland and level up your buildings please heed the following notice.

With a patch of this magnitude there bound to be some unforeseen issues and new bugs… We`ll be sure to correct them early next week, and if you come across a new issue please help us by reporting it on the forums.

In addition we plan to release a follow patch early next week with some additional content and a few fixes that didn`t make it into today`s release.


Homeland Expansion

:::::Major Fixes and Additions:::::
-Expanded human homelands - adding more buildings slots and houses
-Expanded Elven homelands - can build on majority of trees, new walled houses locations
-Added watch towers and garrison keeps on all homelands for all races
-Majority of buildings can now be upgraded up to level 5 - greatly improving the buildings performance: higher starting level of spawned units, faster and cheaper unit spawn, cheaper technologies, more hit points, faster and cheaper repair, fire resistance and other minor benefits
-All homelands now get unique art sets - so each building in each region looks distinctly different
-New winter texture set greatly improves winter atmosphere
-Game resolutions now sets to the highest possible for the better looking GUI
-Updated cinematics on all homelands - with more props and better cameras
-Battle chat now works between players in a PvP or CoOp game, and show players in battle
-Fixed chat getting stuck on screen issue, and disabled creating and removing chat tabs
-Fixed remaining Out of Sync issues - on start-up, and during long PvP and CoOp matches
-Fixed game getting stuck on a loading screen if PvP connection failed
-Fixed getting start on black screen if PvP fails to initialize a match
-Fixed PvP and CoOp searching by players name finding random armies with huge strength difference
-Fixed Vs Town search attacking armies instead
-PvP and CoOp show who payed you off, declined, or could not connect
-If one player disconnects or pays off in CoOp - other player can continue the game and still win
-Added background combat sounds for battles
-Added unique regional background sounds, including homeland village sounds for each race
-Added 18 new achievements
-Reduced bloom effect in game and polished the lighting cycle, fixed ultra-bright object textures
-Each race now uses original racial set of interface art
-Changed the way units respond to attack order - disabling automatic attack move

:::::Minor Fixes and Additions:::::
-Increase the start-up bonus. First 15 buildings on new homelands will now build much faster
-Dwarven Miners and other workers can now drop off resources at Elven Treant
-Changed Healing and Mass Heal SFX, added visual effect to mass healing
-New SFX and effects for mass healing and healing potion
-Achievements now come with various influence rewards from 2 to 60 crowns
-Updated all of the achievements icons art
-PvP and CoOp requests clearly show the inviting player name
-Co-Op NPC sieges - fixed issue with player getting stuck if no opponents were found
-Co-Op search by player name will only find player armies positioned near the target
-In Co-Op NPC town siege, if one player pays-off, the game will still continue
-Chat now shows welcome message
-Orc Grand Hut will now spawn units much faster and spawn several if player is away for a while
-Fixed Orc Warg Pen and Goblin Hut spawning units over limit and too fast
-Fixed various issues with Elven symbiosis and Alchemy lab buildings
-Improved snow and rain effects for more intensity and better emersion
-Added localization for Buy crowns and Invite a Friend text
-Fixed positioning of Quest and Forum buttons.
-Expanded the size of description pop-ups so text will no longer overlap for unit descriptions e.t.c
-New AI for town sieges defenders cavalry - seeking and destroying any units on the level
-Fixed cavalry spawn location on Illas tiltos siege level
-All cavalry unit speeds slightly reduced
-Fixed invisible Orc buildings bug
-Updated all loading screens - keeping only the best once and removing the rest
-Fixed broken palisade on human Wold homeland
-Fixed broken large gatehouse on Rollingplain homeland
-Fixed all bridges on Erthee L`Bala homeland
-Removed out of place Goblins from CoOp NPC town sieges
-Player`s army now has 60 pop in the View mode
-Player Adviser unit is impossible to kill now

:::::Balance Adjustments:::::
-Various Siege weapons hitpoints increased several times over
-Ranged Siege units now fire much faster, but with a bit less damage
-Ranged units on towers gain huge range bonus - double the range
-Enchanter, Foot Knight, Goblin area healing greatly reduced
-Healing locations healing greatly reduced
-Crossbowman now only shoot fire arrows
-Increased house prices
-Wall upgrades now take much longer to construct
-Stone wall prices greatly increased
-Orc huts price reduced significantly
-All Orc units now train much faster
-Most Orc unit cost reduced by 50% or more
-Increased starting armour of most Orcish units
-Ogre gains Charge ability
-Mounted Orcs now have ability to trample units
-Orc formations now last much longer, and are much better
-Lowered bolt thrower accuracy a little bit, and decreased damage as well
-Archers now start each battle with full arrow quiver
-Dragons and all custom heroes can now be leveled up in NPC town up to level 60
-Greatly reduced the price to level Dragons, Hero at NPC towns
-Regular units now can be leveled up to level 10 in NPC towns

Konstantin Fomenko
01-25-2013, 03:39 PM
Please let us know if you encounter any problems! Thank you - and hope you enjoy this new addition to the game.

Xhodan
01-25-2013, 09:53 PM
"Also - to experience all features of the homeland expansion we recommend starting a new homeland, as your current homeland will be missing some of the new buildings. "

Is this ganna stay? or will there be a fix so old homelands also have all new buildings?

cause i dont fell like starting up a new town, new profile, levling etc. i bought lots of royal pts, special units, leveld units, totaly upgraded my town i really wouldnt want to start all over! lots of time and real money has been wasted, to do this all over again would be to much lost time work plus money you have to spend again on units that you already have. is there any other way to avoid this and gain the new buildings? or is it atleast possible for the units and market units to be moved to the new homland?

hopefully you can help out and answer my question

outofit08
01-25-2013, 10:13 PM
Uh Ya ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

axal011
01-25-2013, 11:20 PM
"Also - to experience all features of the homeland expansion we recommend starting a new homeland, as your current homeland will be missing some of the new buildings. "

Is this ganna stay? or will there be a fix so old homelands also have all new buildings?

cause i dont fell like starting up a new town, new profile, levling etc. i bought lots of royal pts, special units, leveld units, totaly upgraded my town i really wouldnt want to start all over! lots of time and real money has been wasted, to do this all over again would be to much lost time work plus money you have to spend again on units that you already have. is there any other way to avoid this and gain the new buildings? or is it atleast possible for the units and market units to be moved to the new homland?

hopefully you can help out and answer my question


Im wondering the same..I spent 49 bucks....4 purchases.. and before that 39 bucks. 3 purchases

dropkick_jxy
01-25-2013, 11:45 PM
i HAVE 439 WEALTH ON MY ACCOUNT ATM. and i have to start over? If i create screenshot can this be fixed over to new account? Or is this a way to get rid of units like OP protectors ect :)

axal011
01-25-2013, 11:54 PM
When leveling up building, the only building that used crowns to level up was the main tree.. The rest, are not using crowns as their supposed too.

Sometimes losing the unit picture UI, name so forth when selecting.

wasserali
01-26-2013, 03:21 AM
"Also - to experience all features of the homeland expansion we recommend starting a new homeland, as your current homeland will be missing some of the new buildings. "

Is this ganna stay? or will there be a fix so old homelands also have all new buildings?

cause i dont fell like starting up a new town, new profile, levling etc. i bought lots of royal pts, special units, leveld units, totaly upgraded my town i really wouldnt want to start all over! lots of time and real money has been wasted, to do this all over again would be to much lost time work plus money you have to spend again on units that you already have. is there any other way to avoid this and gain the new buildings? or is it atleast possible for the units and market units to be moved to the new homland?

hopefully you can help out and answer my question

This is VERY BAD news!

I have 15 to 17 Dragons, one of them level 60, several of them level 50+, in addition approx. 6.4 k wealth and more than a million of gold thanks to leveling of troops.

And now I shall yust throw it away?

Thank you very much, but if it stays as it is its a game breaker.


I hope you reconsider and remember those players who actually spent money on the game (30 euro in 09/2011 and wealth booster).


wasserali

Xhodan
01-26-2013, 04:52 AM
thanks for the support guys
hopefully the devs can give us some more info on this

Brian Shingles
01-26-2013, 06:14 AM
Just to clarify, players don't have to start a new town, that was just a suggestion by Kon for players who want the full experience of building up a homeland.

I will speak with Kon about the differences between new and old homelands and make sure we work in a patch so that all players have the same building opportunities.

Konstantin Fomenko
01-26-2013, 07:07 AM
Yeah - I didn't think the statement would sound so misleading. It was only a recommendation:):) It's a better challenge and building up is much more fun than it used to be.

The only difference between brand new and old homelands is you'll be missing 20 out of 170 houses. This does not impact the gameplay experience and mostly a visual aspect.

axal011
01-26-2013, 08:41 AM
Thank you Brian, and SHAME on you KON FOR SCARING MEEEEEEEEEE :D still like ya though ;)

kriszhao
01-26-2013, 12:05 PM
Yeah - I didn't think the statement would sound so misleading. It was only a recommendation:):) It's a better challenge and building up is much more fun than it used to be.

The only difference between brand new and old homelands is you'll be missing 20 out of 170 houses. This does not impact the gameplay experience and mostly a visual aspect.


I have a moderately new game but have spent a lot of cash :o so as far as it being more of a challenge is it just with the houses or will i miss out on stuff while building my kingdom? loike will i miss quests and buildings?

Konstantin Fomenko
01-26-2013, 12:12 PM
First - this only effects player have fully build up their Stronghold already, if you are still in the process of building you won`t miss on anything. And the only difference for fully build up players = they will be able to build like 150-160 houses instead of 170. And actually that part we hope to fix in the future as well.

kriszhao
01-26-2013, 12:22 PM
First - this only effects player have fully build up their Stronghold already, if you are still in the process of building you won`t miss on anything. And the only difference for fully build up players = they will be able to build like 150-160 houses instead of 170. And actually that part we hope to fix in the future as well.

Awesome thank you :) back to my kingdom :)

GPS51
01-26-2013, 12:30 PM
I'm not sure what Kon meant when he said that, I have found 0 differences so far between testing on new home cities for the patch and playing my old ones post patch. No need to panic yet folks :)

Xhodan
01-27-2013, 01:35 PM
well for me even if i have 0 loose or advantage and it would be just for looks, its still a few buildings even if its just for looks others can and you cant build! even if it doesnt have any effect to your game, i dont know i just hate it that othrs can do something you should be able to do also but cant!

which is acctualy holding me back right now in trying it. At the end ill be ****ed off, sad, disapointed that im missing stuff and ragquit!

So hopefully seince i saw that it might get fixed, Please fix this issue ASAP! so i can continue 100% with my kingdom and not 99% Having to start all over again is not an option for me and to be honest shouldnt be for any Player who payed for the game!

i might be to harsh, but thats just me i just hate that felling i cant do stuff when i know that others can

Novakiller
01-28-2013, 11:30 AM
its a shame i'll be missing some of the new buildings but there is no chance in hell im starting from scratch again, its taken me far too long to build what I have right now on my main townm with all my other hometown slots taken up, if i started a new one, i loose all my dragons on my other hometowns... no way im doing that sorry....

Konstantin Fomenko
01-28-2013, 12:17 PM
Good news guys - we got a fix in the works. So you`ll be able to build these extra 15 houses on your homelands. And please ignore the suggestion to start a new content - that was worded badly. I meant that it`s a good experience shall you choose to do so.

dropkick_jxy
01-28-2013, 12:42 PM
Good news guys - we got a fix in the works. So you`ll be able to build these extra 15 houses on your homelands. And please ignore the suggestion to start a new content - that was worded badly. I meant that it`s a good experience shall you choose to do so.

I was able to build these from the start anyway :/

Lippert
01-29-2013, 07:01 PM
Well, I did as suggested and started a new game. Some bugs I have found:

-When ending some "main quests", at the end of the "stage" the screen to return back to map page results in crash. Alt+F4 gives me a rollback.

-Playing as orc (desert), my main building cannot be upgraded, as it appears to have an ongoing upgrade, a neverending one.

For now is that :D

Hope it helps you

Rough
01-29-2013, 07:58 PM
i like the added towers etc.

On my alpine humans the workers refuse to build a tower so i have a half done strong point. Also on humas were all the forts supposed to have a spike trap?


on the elves I have a weird bug, I upgraded the gatehouses and they disappeared. I have 4 holes in my walls now and cant select them. However i can close the gates and they are invisible barriers. so i guess I have stealthed gatehouses?

my orcs forts arnt finished building yet but from the one i saw i was not real impressed compared to my human and elf forts. ill reserve a whinge pending their completion :P

Shocker
01-30-2013, 06:56 AM
Great expansion guys i really love it! Keep up the good work! :D

Miamigoon
02-03-2013, 06:56 PM
I'm still waiting for steam release to start and I owned the game months already.

Hopefully this patch means steam release finally!!

sedricg
02-05-2013, 07:19 AM
hello! my orc paliside walls seem to have stopped being built even though i have enough resources.

this now leaves a gap where anything or anyone can walk freely through it.

Konstantin Fomenko
02-05-2013, 08:22 AM
Could you please post a screenshot. And also what region is your homeland in?

Keep in mind - if this was a large wooden wall - yes it will have gaps, that part of the design for the Orcs. Their walls only work well together - both palisade and large wooden wall.

sedricg
02-07-2013, 05:11 AM
the paliside wall in question is around my main base so if i shut my gates stuff can still just walk straight in. will get a screenshot shortly.

Konstantin Fomenko
02-09-2013, 02:39 PM
Thanks, it would really help if you could show where this happens so we could fix it for the next patch.