PDA

View Full Version : Still problems with selecting much units


Nimiria
08-08-2012, 10:51 AM
Hey there,

I still have much visual lag problems when I select much units at once. The game is totally unplayable when I have them selected.

My hardware runs games like BF3 in high resolution totally lagfree, and you should have all my DX data from posts in the past.

So, will this someday be patched? Or can I uninstall the game, since I have this problem now from the very beginning of playing?

Konstantin Fomenko
08-08-2012, 10:53 AM
Nimiria - just two questions before I can answer this accurately. Are you using Windows XP? And could you also tell me is your CPU Dual or Quad core?

Nimiria
08-08-2012, 10:57 AM
I have Windows 7 32bit and I have an AMD phenom Quad core.

Here you have my DXdiag again :)

Konstantin Fomenko
08-08-2012, 11:27 AM
Yeah your PC should run the game flawlessly...

Could you please describe exactly how does the lag happen.

-Does it happen only if you select 60 units, or does it also happen on 10 units e.t.c?
-Does the lag stay as long as you have units selected?
-Or does it lag when you task these units to move or attack somewhere, and lag goes away after 10 seconds or so?

Nimiria
08-08-2012, 11:53 AM
I happens with more then 10 units. Lets say 60 is a good number to start. Since I am just reinstalling it at the moment I canīt tell you exact numbers. I had 6 or 7 squads of melee and 6 or 7 of ranges tropps. By selecting them this lag happens. Its very heavy. I think when I selected lets say just 8 or so squads, it had lag , too. But not as much as with more.

Yes it stays as long as they are selected.

It happens when selecting them, not when giving them tasks (where it still lags, of course).

Nimiria
08-09-2012, 09:13 AM
Okay I reinstalled the game now and its all the same:

It runs very nice but when I select several squads, it gets heaviest visual lag. Absolutly unplayable then :/

I tried out around 15 squads. Should not be that much but it goes to its knees with selecting them. The moment I deselect them, all runs fine again..

So what can I do? I canīt play the game but want to :(

Konstantin Fomenko
08-09-2012, 09:44 AM
There is one last idea I have in mind. In the visual options (or maybe in gameplay options) there is an option to disable unit portraits, try to disable that.

If that doesn`t work - lets try to set all visual settings to minimal and try again. Keep in mind you need to restart the game after you change options.

And thanks for helping us learn more about this problem, if all else fails our programmer will try and think of something.

Nimiria
08-09-2012, 10:24 AM
Had already all to low, still happens.

Tried to disable portraits now, restartet.. happens still :/

So the problem still is there :(

Konstantin Fomenko
08-10-2012, 09:02 AM
Ok I`m getting our programmer to work on this, but I`m afraid we won`t have any leads for at least a week. Sorry for the delay.

Nimiria
08-15-2012, 04:37 PM
Oky thanks. I will watch then in some days if there is any progress :)

Nimiria
08-20-2012, 11:52 AM
Any news yet? :)

Konstantin Fomenko
08-21-2012, 10:40 AM
Sorry nothing yet - August is a relaxing month for programmers, I`ll keep you posted and send you e-mail update once there is a solution.

Nimiria
08-24-2012, 07:10 AM
Okay. I hope there will be something done about it. Really want to play it but in that way there is no chance for me to make larger fights, quests etc. :(

Vind
08-28-2012, 06:06 AM
Just to add Nimiria
Im having the same problems since i first installed the game, It lags everywhere even with all the graphics set to lowest quality (i sometimes get the feeling that even that the low quality is on that the graphics calculations are still going) and it gets worse the longer i play.

The problem runs since i was invited to beta; the game ran on XP now it is running on windows 7 and i have been able to instal the game on couple of computers since then always the same. Even the castle siege scenarios.

All the while other games work perfectly even on max graphics.

Konstantin Fomenko
08-28-2012, 08:01 AM
Vind - my only guess is that your computer has a dual core CPU? Course othewise it should work well. Does the lag happen all the time, or as it was with Nimiria - only when you select lots of units?

Nimiria - our programer suggested you try the following:

-Try setting your windows resolution down, and see if that changes anything
-In the Windows Accessibility (or display setting) - there is an option to set Icons to small, large and medium - make sure it`a set to Medium
-If you have made changes to any settings in your video card control panel (NVIDIA Control Panel inside Windows Control Panel) - try defaulting the settings
-An last thing to try - get the latest driver for NVIDIA GeForce GTX, your driver is only 3 months old, but perhaps there is a newer one.

Vind
08-29-2012, 06:13 AM
I just checked the processor

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60GHz
3GB Ram
RADEON HD 5770

you were right

lag is there all the time but gets worse the longer you play

Konstantin Fomenko
08-29-2012, 09:55 AM
Vind,

If that`s the case (the longer you play the worst it gets) - you might want to increase your Virtual Memory. Just in case your not sure how - I`m including this tutorial: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nEJnub48ld0

Vind
08-29-2012, 11:07 AM
Thank you.

Nimiria
08-29-2012, 06:34 PM
Vind - my only guess is that your computer has a dual core CPU? Course othewise it should work well. Does the lag happen all the time, or as it was with Nimiria - only when you select lots of units?

Nimiria - our programer suggested you try the following:

-Try setting your windows resolution down, and see if that changes anything
-In the Windows Accessibility (or display setting) - there is an option to set Icons to small, large and medium - make sure it`a set to Medium
-If you have made changes to any settings in your video card control panel (NVIDIA Control Panel inside Windows Control Panel) - try defaulting the settings
-An last thing to try - get the latest driver for NVIDIA GeForce GTX, your driver is only 3 months old, but perhaps there is a newer one.

Hey :)

1. - Had different resolution, since I had different monitors and graphic cards, gut the problem always was there.

2. Had that already, did not change anything.

3. I donīt think I made any changes.

4. I always have the latest driver :)

This kind of things helped in some other issues with that game, but not with that one here. It runs good, except when I select much troops. I really think it must be something in the game code, since I have absolutly no problems with any other games, even games, that need much morde hardware.